Posted on

Bands prep for S.V. contest

Bands prep for S.V. contest Bands prep for S.V. contest

The Corydon Central Vanguard placed second in the Scholastic B1 class at Saturday’s contest hosted by Floyd Central. Competing in Scholastic B2, the North Harrison Marching Cougars finished fourth.

Eastern (Pekin) nudged out the Vanguard, and Northeast Dubois placed third in the class.

“They had another good week,” Vanguard director Steven Kurk said of his band. “We ended up placing second out of seven bands in our class and also won Best Percussion and Fan Favorite. We performed the third — and final — movement of the show for the first time in competition and raised their visual scores by a substantial amount over the first two competitions.

“I’m really proud of the hard work they’ve put in over the last several weeks and the amount of progress they’ve made,” he said.

Finishing ahead of the Marching Cougars were North Oldham, which also received Best Percussion, followed by Heritage Hills, which also took home the Best Guard award.

“I am very proud of the performance the band gave at Floyd Central,” said Jennifer Gordon, director of the Marching Cougars. “They improved a lot from the week before at Paoli, and the judges were very complimentary of the performance.”

It was the first contest for the nearly-completed show titled Shine.

“The students are starting to feel confident in what they are performing, and that is translating to stronger and stronger performances,” Gordon said.

On Saturday, the Marching Cougars and Vanguard, with its show For the Crown, will travel to French Lick to compete at Springs Valley High School.

“This week we are going to finish putting the show on and start filling in visuals during stand-still moments to add some extra sparkle,” Gordon said.

Kurk said of the Vanguard, “This week we’re adding in another couple of visual movements for the woodwinds and brass and are continuing the work of cleaning and improving all the work they’ve already set.”

Here is the lineup for Scholastic Class B: Southwestern, 4 p.m.; Shawe Memorial, 4:13 p.m.; Madison Consolidated, 4:26 p.m.; Corydon Central, 4:39 p.m.; Northeast Dubois, 4:52 p.m.; break; Salem, 5:18 p.m.; North Harrison, 5:31 p.m.; Heritage Hills, 5:44 p.m.; Washington, 5:57 p.m.; awards, 6:10 p.m. Afterward will be Open Class D — Paoli, 8 p.m.; Orleans, 8:15 p.m.; Tell City, 8:30 p.m.; and Forest Park, 8:45 p.m.; Open Class C (Scottsburg, 9 p.m.); and Springs Valley in exhibition at 9:15 p.m. Awards for Open Class D and C will begin at 9:45 p.m.

LATEST NEWS