Posted on

Week ahead in sports

Week ahead in sports Week ahead in sports

Here are the high school sporting events scheduled for the next week (all events are subject to change):

Corydon Central

Friday — Football at Eastern (Pekin), 7 p.m.

Saturday — Golf sectional at home, 8 a.m.; cross-country at Trinity Valkyrie Invitational at E.P. (Tom) Sawyer State Park, 9 a.m.; volleyball at South Central Invite, 9 a.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Madison Consolidated, 10 a.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Madison Consolidated, noon.

Monday —Tennis at Clarksville, 5 p.m.; girls’ soccer at Providence, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Scottsburg, 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis vs. Salem, 5 p.m.; boys’ soccer at Rock Creek Community Academy, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Paoli, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 22 — Boys’ soccer vs. Austin, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Salem, 6 p.m.

Lanesville

Friday — Soccer at Warrior Cup (Scottsburg), time to be determined

Saturday — Soccer at Warrior Cup (Scottsburg), time to be determined; golf sectional at Corydon Central, 8 a.m.; volleyball at Henryville Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Monday — Volleyball vs. Perry Central, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis vs. Crawford County, 4:30 p.m.; cross-country at Silver Creek Invite, 5:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 21 — Tennis vs. Clarksville, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 22 — Tennis at South Central, 4:30 p.m.; soccer vs. River City, 6 p.m.; volleyball at New Washington, 6 p.m.

North Harrison

Friday — Football vs. Brownstown Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday — Golf sectional at Corydon Central, 8 a.m.; volleyball at Tell City tournament, 9 a.m.; girls’ cross-country at Crawford County, 10 a.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Northeast Dubois, 10 a.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Northeast Dubois, noon.

Monday — Tennis at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday — Girls’ soccer at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.; boys’ soccer at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 21 — Tennis at Providence, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball at Eastern (Pekin), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 22 — Tennis vs. Charlestown, 5 p.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Charlestown, 6 p.m.; volleyball vs. Silver Creek, 6 p.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Charlestown, 7:30 p.m.

South Central

Saturday — Volleyball invitational, 9 a.m.; boys’ cross-country at Ray Gerkin Invitational, 9 a.m.; girls’ cross-country at Crawford County, 10 a.m.

Monday — Tennis vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 5 p.m.; volleyball vs. West Washington (cancer awareness night), 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis at Austin, 5 p.m.; cross-country at Silver Creek Invite, 5:30 p.m.; volleyball at Henryville, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 22 — Tennis at Austin, 5 p.m.; volleyball vs. Crawford County, 6 p.m.

LATEST NEWS