Posted on

Here are the high school sporting events scheduled for the next week (all events are subject to change):

Corydon Central
Friday — Football at Paoli, 7 p.m.
Saturday — Cross-country at St. Xavier, 8 a.m.; volleyball at Scottsburg Invite, 9:30 a.m.; golf at New Albany Invite, 3 p.m.
Monday — Golf at Hoosier Heights with Heritage Hills and Tell City, 5:15 p.m.; girls’ soccer at Salem, 6 p.m.
Tuesday — Tennis at Paoli, 5 p.m.; volleyball at Lanesville, 5:30 p.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Salem, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 31 — Golf vs. North Harrison, New Albany and Clarksville, 4:15 p.m.; tennis at South Central, 4:30 p.m.; girls’ soccer vs. South Spencer, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 1 — Golf at Crawford County with Tell City, 5 p.m.; cross-country at North Harrison Invitational with Crawford County, Lanesville and South Central, 6 p.m.; boys’ soccer at Henryville, 6 p.m.

Lanesville
Friday — Tennis at New Albany Invitational, 5 p.m.; volleyball vs. Shawe Memorial, 6 p.m.
Saturday — Volleyball at River City, 9 a.m.; soccer at Shaw Memorial, 5:30 p.m.
Monday — Volleyball at Paoli, 6 p.m.
Tuesday — Tennis vs. North Harrison, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Corydon Central, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 31 — Golf at New Washington (Butler Falls Golf Course), 5 p.m.; soccer vs. New Albany, 5:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Tell City, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 1 — Tennis vs. Salem, 5 p.m.; cross-country at North Harrison Invitational with Corydon Central, Crawford County and South Central, 6 p.m.; soccer vs. Rock Creek Community Academy, 6 p.m.

North Harrison
Friday — Football vs. Scottsburg, 7 p.m.
Saturday — Boys’ soccer vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 10 a.m.; girls’ soccer at Forest Park, 10 a.m.
Monday — Volleyball vs. West Washington, 6 p.m.; girls’ soccer at Meade County, 6 p.m.
Tuesday — Tennis at Lanesville, 4:30 p.m.; golf vs. Crawford County and Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; volleyball vs. South Central, 6 p.m.; boys’ soccer at Rock Creek Community Academy, 6 p.m.;
Wednesday, Aug. 31 — Golf vs. Corydon, Clarksville and New Albany, 4:15 p.m.; tennis at Clarksville, 5 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 1 — Tennis at Floyd Central, 4 p.m.; cross-country invitational with Corydon Central, Crawford County, Lanesville and South Central, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Clarksville, 6 p.m.

South Central
Friday — Tennis at New Albany Invitational, 5 p.m.; volleyball vs. Shawe Memorial, 6 p.m.
Saturday — Tennis at New Albany Invitational, 8 a.m.; cross-country at Salem Invitational, 9 a.m.
Tuesday — Tennis at Christian Academy of Indiana, 5 p.m.; volleyball at North Harrison, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 31 — Tennis vs. Corydon Central, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Clarksville, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 1 — Cross-country at North Harrison Invitational with Corydon Central, Crawford County and Lanesville, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Borden, 6 p.m.

LATEST NEWS