Posted on

Week ahead in sports

Week ahead in sports Week ahead in sports

The 2022 high school fall sports season is underway. Here are the events scheduled for the next week (all events are subject to change):

Corydon Central

Tomorrow (Thursday) — Tennis scrimmage vs. South Central, 4:30 p.m.; golf vs. Lanesville, North Harrison and Salem, 5 p.m.; volleyball scrimmage at North Harrison, 6 p.m.

Friday — Football scrimmage vs. Providence, 7 p.m.

Saturday — Cross-country at Borden Invite, 9 a.m.; girls’ soccer at Southwestern (Hanover), 11 a.m.; golf at Franklin Community Invite (Legends Golf Course), 1 p.m.

Monday — Golf at Elk Run Golf Course vs. Borden, Clarksville and Silver Creek, 4:45 p.m.; tennis vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 5 p.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Southridge, 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Boys’ soccer at Jeffersonville, 5:30 p.m.; volleyball at Charlestown, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 17 — Tennis at New Washington, 5:30 p.m.; Corydon Central Cross-Country Invite, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 18 — Golf vs. Jeffersonville, New Albany and North

Harrison, 4:15 p.m.; tennis vs. Crawford County, 4:30 p.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Meade County, Ky., 6 p.m.; girls’ soccer at Scottsburg, 6 p.m.; volleyball vs. Eastern (Pekin), 6 p.m.

Lanesville

Tomorrow (Thursday) — Golf at Corydon Central, 5 p.m.; volleyball scrimmage at Christian Academy of Indiana, 6 p.m.

Saturday — Cross-country at Borden Invitational, 9 a.m.; soccer scrimmage at Salem, 10 a.m.; golf at Madison Consolidated (Sunrise Golf Course), 11 a.m.

Monday — Soccer at Christian Academy of Indiana, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Rock Creek Community Academy, 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis at Providence, 4:45 p.m.; soccer at Charlestown, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Orleans, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 18 — Tennis at Floyd Central, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Clarksville, 6 p.m.

North Harrison

Tomorrow (Thursday) — Golf vs. Corydon Central and Salem at Old Capital Golf Course, 5 p.m.; volleyball scrimmage at Corydon Central, 6 p.m.

Friday — Football at West Washington, 7 p.m.

Saturday — Girls’ soccer at Providence, 10 a.m.; golf at Madison Consolidated (Sunrise Golf Course), 11 a.m.

Monday — Golf at Crawford County (Lucas Oil Golf Course), 4:30 p.m.; girls’ soccer at Austin, 6 p.m.; volleyball at New Albany, 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis vs. Borden, 4:30 p.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 17 — Boys’ soccer vs. Mitchell, 6 p.m.; cross-country at Corydon Central Invite, 6 p.m.; volleyball vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 18 — Golf vs. Corydon Central, Borden and New Albany (Old Capital Golf Course), 4:15 p.m.; tennis at Brownstown Central, 5 p.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Jeffersonville, 6 p.m.; volleyball vs. Crawford County, 6 p.m.

South Central

Tomorrow (Thursday) — Tennis scrimmage at Cory-
don Central, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday — Cross-country at Borden Invite, 9 a.m.

Monday — Tennis at Henryville, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 17 — Tennis at Salem, 5 p.m.; cross-country at Corydon Central Invite, 6 p.m.

LATEST NEWS