Posted on

Borden girls, boys sweep SAC meets

South boys tie for 2nd in conference
Borden girls, boys sweep SAC meets
Borden girls, boys sweep SAC meets
South Central’s Maddox Baker, center, has a slight lead over teammate Preston Liebert and Lanesville’s Adrien Nannen in the 1,600-meter run during day two of the Southern Athletic Conference championship meet at Borden on Thursday. Baker won the event in 5:00.18, one of three races he won during the two-day meet. Photo by Brandon Miniard
By Brandon Miniard, Sports Writer, [email protected]

As the track and field regular season drew to a close last week, it concluded in traditional fashion as teams from all over the state gathered to compete in conference meets.

That was the case in Borden Community Park as Lanesville and South Central took part in the 48th annual Southern Athletic Conference meet. During the course of two days, the host Braves took both sides of the meet with scores of 185 on the boys’ side and 114 on the girls’. The Braves’ Lody Cheatham narrowly won boys’ conference MVP, while New Washington’s Kristyn Greenwell took the girls’ honor.

South Central had a strong showing on the boys’ side as the Rebels tied Henryville for second with 131 points. Much of that production came on the track, led by star senior Maddox Baker, who finished third in MVP voting. Baker claimed three individual titles courtesy of winning the 400-meter dash (51.88), 1,600-meter run (5:00.18) and 3,200-meter run (11:12.25) while also claiming fifth in the 800-meter run (2:19.55).

Preston Liebert followed Baker’s lead as he finished second in the 1,600-meter run (5:00.47) and eighth in the 3,200-meter run (12:37.51). Avery and Caden Bogan had strong days as they finished second (24.19) and fourth (25.14), respectively, in the 200-meter dash while the latter also took second in the 100-meter dash (11.70) and tied for third in the high jump (5 feet, six inches).

The Rebels’ relay teams had a strong day as they won the 4×800-meter relay (8:51.01) while finishing runner-up in the 4×400-meter race (3:47.23).

In the field, John Carter finished second in the long jump (19-3-1/4), Jackson Knear finished fourth in the shot put (34-3-1/2), and Dayton Brown took fifth in the discus throw (96 feet).

On the girls’ side, the Lady Rebels finished fourth with a combined score of 66. Leading the way was Jenna Haas, whose ninth-place showing in the MVP standings was powered by a runner-up finish in the 200-meter dash (30.62) and a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter dash (14.93). Karys Collins followed with a fourth-place finish in the 200-meter dash (30.83), while Hannah Nunley took fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00.93).

The Lady Rebels also had a solid day in the relays, finishing second in the 4×100-meter relay with a time of 57.98. Megan Wibbels led the way for the Lady Rebels in the field as she won the shot put with a throw of 31-2-1/2 and finished fourth in the discus throw (61-6). Kevonna Lassiter followed by finishing second in the discus with a throw of 72 feet.

Lanesville finished toward the rear on both sides of the meet, finishing fourth in the boys’ meet with 30 points while the Lady Eagles edged Henryville for fifth place, 54-53.

On the boys’ side of the track, the Eagles were paced by senior Adrein Nannen, who finished fifth in the 1,600-meter run (5:14.71), sixth in the 800-meter run (2:30.49) and seventh in the 3,200-meter run (12:18.14). Cole Fisher was the Eagles’ best performer in the field as he finished runner-up in the shot put (36-7-1/2) and rounded out the top three of the discus throw (103-5), while Jacob Kramer finished sixth in the long jump (15-10-1/2).

Emilee Snyder led the Lady Eagles on the track as she won the 400-meter dash in 1:08.55 and rounded out the top five in the 1,600-meter run in 6:24.27. Hylton Brumley followed by placing second in the 100-meter dash (14.02), while Kassie Zurschmeide took third in the 200-meter dash (30.65). The Lady Eagles’ relay teams had a strong day as they won both the 4×100-meter (57.88) and 4×400-meter (4:51.03) relays.

In the field, Brook Fisher tied for fourth in the long jump (11-9-1/4), while Hadley Smith took ninth in the shot put (20-10).

Girls’ Team Scores: 1. Borden 114, 2. Crothersville 102, 3. New Washington 72, 4. South Central 66, 5. Lanesville 54, 6. Henryville 53.
Girls’ Event Winners: 4×800-meter relay – Borden (Smith, Childress, Rose and Condon) 12:21; 100-meter hurdles – Ludwig (BOR); 100-meter dash – Greenwell (NW) 13.95; 1,600-meter run – Holman (CROT) 5:54.04; 4×100-meter relay – Lanesville (Brumley, K. Zurschmeide, M. Zurschmeide and Fisher) 57.88; 400-meter dash – Snyder (LAN) 1:08.55; 300-meter hurdles – Rose (BOR) 52.61; 800-meter run – Holman (CROS) 2:34.85; 200-meter dash – Greenwell (NW) 29.22; 3,200-meter run – Plasse (CROS) 14:20.81; 4×400-meter relay – Lanesville (Snyder, K. Zurschmeide, M. Zurschmeide and Brumley) 4:41.03; shot put – Wibbels (SC) 31-2-1/4; discus throw – Spear (NW) 100-9-1/2; long jump – Lakins (CROT) 4-10; high jump – Lakins (CROT); pole vault – Ludwig (BOR) 9-1*.
Boys’ Team Scores: 1. Borden 185, 2. South Central, Henryville 131, 4. Lanesville 30, 5. Crothersville 2.
Boys’ Event Winners: 4×800-meter relay – South Central (P. Liebert, C. Liebert, Schmelz and Harl) 8:51.01; 110-meter hurdles – McKinley (BOR) 18.38; 100-meter dash – Baker (HEN) 11.68; 1,600-meter run – Baker (SC) 5:00.18; 4×100-meter relay – Henryville (Baker, Grindell, Dukes and Wilson) 48.48; 400-meter dash – Baker (SC) 51.88; 300-meter hurdles – Carter (SC) 45.45; 800-meter run – Cheatham (BOR) 2:15.30; 200-meter dash – Baker (HEN) 23.93; 3,200-meter run – Baker (SC) 11:12.25; 4×400-meter relay – Borden (Knoebel, Ray, Eurton and Martin) 3:46.90; shot put – Mikel (BOR) 38-8-1/2; discus throw – Cheatham (BOR) 118-10-1/2; long jump – Mikel (BOR) 19-5-1/2; high jump – Dukes (HEN) 5-10; pole vault – Cheatham (BOR) 11-6.
Conference MVPs: Lody Cheatham (BOR); Kristyn Greenwell (NW).
* indicates broken conference record.
LATEST NEWS