Posted on

The week ahead in sports

The week ahead in sports The week ahead in sports

Here are the sport events scheduled for the next week for local teams (all events are subject to change):

Corydon Central
Saturday — Baseball double header at Madison Consolidated, 10 a.m.; golf at Jasper invitational, 11 a.m.; softball vs. Bedford North Lawrence, noon.
Monday — Golf vs. Crawford County and Christian Academy of Indiana, 4:30 p.m.; tennis at Austin, 5 p.m.; Unified track and field at New Albany with Floyd Central and North Harrison, 5 p.m.
Tuesday — Golf at Jeffersonville with North Harrison and Charlestown, 4:15 p.m.; baseball at Providence, 5:30 p.m.; girls’ track and field Mid-Southern Conference at home, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 11 — Golf at Springs Valley with South Central, 5 p.m.; softball at Scottsburg, 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 12 — Tennis vs. Charlestown, 5 p.m.; baseball at Salem, 5:30 p.m.; boys’ track and field Mid-Southern Conference at home, 5:30 p.m.; softball vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

Lanesville
Friday — Tennis vs. Austin, 5 p.m.; softball vs. Scottsburg, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday — Tennis invitational at Crawford County with North Harrison and South Central, 9 a.m.; baseball at North Harrison with Paoli, 10 a.m.
Monday — Softball vs. Eastern (Pekin), 5 p.m.
Tuesday — Girls’ track and field Southern Athletic Conference at Borden, 5 p.m.; baseball at Cannelton, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, May 11 — Baseball at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 12 — Tennis at South Central, 4:30 p.m.; golf at South Central with Charlestown, 4:45 p.m.; boys’ track and field Southern Athletic Conference at Borden, 5 p.m.

North Harrison
Friday — Softball vs. Perry Central, 6 p.m.
Saturday — Tennis at Crawford County invitational with Lanesville and South Central, 9 a.m.; baseball with Lanesville and Paoli (double header), 10 a.m.; golf at Jasper, 11 a.m.
Monday — Tennis at Eastern (Pekin), 5 p.m.; Unified track and field at New Albany with Corydon Central and Floyd Central, 5 p.m.; softball at Providence, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Golf at Jeffersonville with Corydon Central and Charlestown, 4:15 p.m.; tennis at Providence, 4:30 p.m.; softball vs. Eastern (Pekin), 5 p.m.; girls’ track and field Mid-Southern Conference at Corydon Central, 5:30 p.m.; baseball at Southwestern, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, May 11 — Baseball at South Central, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 12 — Baseball at Springs Valley, 4:30 p.m.; tennis vs. Austin, 5 p.m.; softball at Brownstown Central, 5:30 p.m.; boys’ track and field Mid-Southern Conference at Corydon Central, 5:30 p.m.

South Central
Friday — Baseball vs. Scottsburg, 5 p.m.; softball at Mitchell, 6 p.m.
Saturday — Tennis invitational at Crawford County with Lanesville and North Harrison, 9 a.m.
Monday — Softball vs. Cannelton, 6 p.m.
Tuesday — Girls’ track and field Southern Athletic Conference at Borden, 5 p.m.; golf vs. New Washington, Providence and Salem, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, May 11 — Golf at Springs Valley with Corydon Central and Pike Central, 5 p.m.; baseball vs. North Harrison, 5:30 p.m.; tennis vs. Clarksville, 5:30 p.m.; softball vs. Salem, 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 12 — Tennis vs. Lanesville, 4:30 p.m.; golf vs. Lanesville and Charlestown, 4:45 p.m.; boys’ track and field Southern Athletic Conference at Borden, 5 p.m.

LATEST NEWS