Posted on

Week ahead in sports

Week ahead in sports Week ahead in sports

Here are the sport events scheduled for the next week for local teams (all events are subject to change):

Corydon Central
Friday — Softball vs. Jeffersonville, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday — Baseball at Jeffersonville, 12:30 p.m.; golf hosts Bud Bennett Memorial golf tournament at Old Capitol Golf Course in Corydon with Floyd Central, Lanesville and North Harrison, 1:30 p.m.
Monday — Tennis vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 4:30 p.m.; baseball at Austin, 6 p.m.
Tuesday — Softball vs. Eastern (Pekin), 5:30 p.m.; tennis vs. Eastern (Pekin), 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Seymour, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, April 27 — Tennis vs. New Albany, 4:30 p.m.; golf at South Central with North Harrison and Jeffersonville, 5 p.m.; softball at Lanesville, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 28 — Softball at Brownstown Central, 6 p.m.; tennis vs. Brownstown Central, 6 p.m.

Lanesville
Friday — Softball at Clarksville, 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Borden, 6 p.m.
Saturday — Golf at Bud Bennett Memorial golf tournament at Old Capitol Golf Course in Corydon with Cory-
don Central, Floyd Central and North Harrison, 1:30 p.m.
Monday — Softball at New Washington, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Golf at Charlestown, 4:30 p.m.; track and field at New Washington with South Central, 5 p.m.; tennis at Shawe Memorial, 5:30 p.m.; softball at Tell City, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, April 27 — Tennis vs. South Central, 4:30 p.m.; softball vs. Corydon Central, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 28 — Golf at South Central with Floyd Central, 5 p.m.; baseball at Henryville, 5:30 p.m.

North Harrison
Saturday — Softball at Southwestern Round Robin with Greensburg, noon; golf at Bud Bennett Memorial golf tournament at Old Capitol Golf Course in Corydon with Corydon Central, Floyd Central and Lanesville, 1:30 p.m.
Monday — Golf at Hidden Creek with Christian Academy of Indiana and Corydon Central, 4:30 p.m.; tennis vs. Crawford County, 4:30 p.m.; softball at Tell City, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Tennis at Clarksville, 5 p.m.; track and field vs. Providence and Rock Creek Community Academy, 5 p.m.; baseball vs. Floyd Central, 5:30 p.m.; softball vs. Scottsburg, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 27 — Golf at South Central with Corydon Central and Jeffersonville, 5 p.m.
Thursday, April 28 — Tennis vs. Floyd Central, 4:30 p.m.; softball vs. Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; baseball vs. Salem, 5:30 p.m.

South Central
Friday — Track and field at Eastern Relays at the University of Louisville, 5 p.m.; baseball at Shawe Memorial, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday — Baseball at Salem, 10:30 a.m.; track and field at Eastern Relays at the University of Louisville, 5 p.m.
Tuesday — Golf vs. Crawford County and Borden, 5 p.m.; softball vs. Borden, 5 p.m.; track and field at New Washington with Lanesville, 5 p.m.; baseball at Christian Academy of Indiana, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, April 27 — Tennis at Lanesville, 4:30 p.m.; golf vs. Corydon Central, North Harrison and Jeffersonville, 5 p.m.
Thursday, April 28 — Golf vs. Lanesville and Floyd Central, 5 p.m.; tennis at New Washington, 5 p.m.; softball vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Springs Valley, 6 p.m.

LATEST NEWS