Posted on

IBCA/Franciscan Health boys’ all-state honors set

McIntire, Oakley among honorable mentions
IBCA/Franciscan Health boys’ all-state honors set IBCA/Franciscan Health boys’ all-state honors set

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Franciscan Health “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2021-22.

The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The Supreme 15 is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades, the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 90 more seniors and 90 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the Supreme 15 Senior team (and their school) are Tayshawn Comer (Cathedral), Ryan Conwell (Pike), Tae Davis (Warren Central), Connor Essegian (Central Noble), Travis Grayson (Chesterton), C.J. Gunn (Lawrence North), Jalen Jackson (Fort Wayne Northrop), Armon Jarrard (Mount Vernon – Fortville), Karson Jenkins (Fort Wayne Snider), Randy Kelley (Sullivan), Fletcher Loyer (Homestead), Billy Smith (Brebeuf Jesuit), Braden Smith (Westfield), Tommy Snyder (South Bend Adams) and Peter Suder (Carmel).

Those voted to the Supreme 15 Underclass team are Jack Benter (Brownstown Central), Flory Bidunga (Kokomo), Xavier Booker (Cathedral), Joey Brown (North Central), Markus Burton (Penn), Ahmere Carson (Anderson), Zane Doughty (Ben Davis), Jalen Haralson (Fishers), Joey Hart (Linton-Stockton), Logan Imes (Zionsville), Mason Jones (Valparaiso), Sam Orme (Carmel), JaQualon Roberts (Bloomington North), Brandon Trilli (Munster) and Ashton Williamson (Gary 21st Century Charter).

Seniors selected to the Large School team were Jameer Ajibade (Evansville Bosse), Reggie Bass (Indianapolis Tech), Caedmon Bontrager (Leo), Richard Brooks (Mishawaka Marian), Javan Buchanan (Lafayette Jeff), Jaxon Edwards (Indianapolis Cathedral), Cam Haffner (Westfield), Amhad Jarrard (Mount Vernon – Fortville), Nick Klaiber (Bloomington North), Chrishon McCray (Avon), Joe Reidy (Woodlan), Brady Ruggles (Danville), Jeffrey Simmons (Fishers), Breece Walls (Valparaiso) and Charlie Williams (Carmel).

Small School All-State seniors were Clark Barrett (Lafayette Central Catholic), Wyatt Day (Jac-Cen-Del), Raedhyn Foust (Northeastern), Logan Gard (Central Noble), Baylin Graf (Bloomfield), Brevin Hallatt (Blue River Valley), Aaron Humphrey Jr. (Indianapolis Tindley), Hunter Johnson (South Decatur), Hagen Knepp (Barr-Reeve), Landon O’Neal (Eastern Hancock), Nate Powell (Tipton), Gabe Trevino (Eastside), Jackson Ullom (Monroe Central), Owen Willard (Eastside) and Bobby Wonnell Jr. (Taylor).

Underclassmen selected to the Large School team were Anthony Ball (Beech Grove), Cade Brenner (NorthWood), A.J. Dancler (Southport), Cooper Farrall (Culver Military), Jaxson Gould (Warsaw), Brycen Hannah (John Glenn), Jamie Hodges Jr. (Michigan City), Brauntae Johnson (Fort Wayne North), A.J. Lux (Crown Point), Luke McBride (Norwell), Sheridan Sharpe (Ben Davis), Trent Sisley (Heritage Hills), Deaglan Sullivan (Mishawaka Marian), Jaron Tibbs (Indianapolis Cathedral) and Caleb Washington (Floyd Central).

Small School All-State Underclassmen selected were Isaac Andrews (Wapahani), Chase Bachelor (Prairie Heights), Peyton Bledsoe (Loogootee), Myles Colvin (Heritage Christian), Owen Duff (Carroll – Flora), Josiah Dunham (Evansville Christian), Aidan Franks (Wapahani), Josh Furst (Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian), Jaylen Mullen (North Daviess), Jayden Pinkston (Indianapolis Tindley), Gage Sefton (Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian), Jacob Spaulding (Eastern Hancock), Silas Spauding (Eastern Hancock), Wyatt Thornburgh (Blue River Valley) and Braden Walters (Linton-Stockton).

Senior honorable mentions are Carter Abshear (Randolph Southern), Drew Adzia (Crown Point), Jawan Agnew (South Bend Washington), Ladaion Barnes (Hammond Morton), Brayden Betzner (Maconaquah), Jackson Bobo (Lawrenceburg), Jordan Bowles (Park Tudor), Steele Brasfield (New Palestine), Brock Buckley (Covenant Christian – Indianapolis), Amonn Burns (Indianapolis Washington), Bentley Buschman (North White), Luke Carroll (Hamilton Heights), Wesley Celichowski (Floyd Central), Jake Chapman (Tri-Central), Kannon Chase (Springs Valley), DeShawn Clark (North Central – Farmersburg), Zach Cole (Southwestern – Hanover), Colin Comer (Greensburg), Holton Compton (South Spencer), Chad Cox (Franklin County), Hayden Cutter (Scottsburg), Ajanen (A.J.) Dixon (Merrillville), Tyler Dostin (Danville), Brady Dunn (Christian Academy of Indiana), Eli Edwards (Northwestern), Marco Fitch (Bloomington North), Connor Foley (Jasper), Ben Garwood (LaCrosse), Cameron Gehlhausen (Evansville North), Coy Gilbert (Shakamak), Mark Hankins (Terre Haute North), Caden Harker (Twin Lakes), James Holder (Indianapolis Washington), Chris Hood (East Noble), Adonis House (Liberty Christian), Drew Howard (Forest Park), Zach Hubartt (Huntington North), Caden Huttenlocker (Edgewood), Sam Jacobs (Hamilton Southeastern), Ashton Johnson (Fort Wayne South), Trevion Johnson (Daleville), Cade Jones (Eastern – Pekin), RaSheed Jones (Indianapolis Tech), Travis Jones (Edinburgh), Silas Kaser (John Glenn), Aaron Ketchmark (Kouts), Brock Kincaid (Bloomington South), Sam King (Columbus North), Evan Kretz (Western), Aidan Lambert (Fort Wayne Snider), Jonah Lucas (Harrison – West Lafayette), Hayden Maiben (Maconaquah), Kaden Manna (Marquette Catholic), Eric Martin (Calumet), Elijah Mattingly (Central Christian Academy), Logan McIntire (North Harrison), Carson Miller (Bremen), Nathan Miller (North White), Luke Nonte (Loogootee), Branden Northern (Silver Creek), Christian Nunn (Indianapolis Attucks), Ethan Oakley (North Harrison), Clark Obermiller (Lafayette Central Catholic), Kenny Pepper (Westville), Aaron Pickel (North Putnam), Hunter Pogue (North White), Jonathan Ricketts (North Posey), Matthew Ross (Peru), Avery Saunders (Southmont), Gavin Schippert (Evansville Reitz), Harrison Schwinn (Frankton), Dawson Scott (New Castle), Caleb Simon (Jac-Cen-Del), Charlie Smith (Fishers), Gavin Smithson-Burciaga (Monroe Central), Trey Steinhilber (Boone Grove), Jahni Summers (Evansville Harrison), Kyle Thomas (Cloverdale), Javon Tracy (Decatur Central), Dayveon Turner (Indianapolis Tech), Jordan Turner (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter), Matt Wagner (Evansville Bosse), Carter Waskom (Brownstown Central), Evan Whitesell (Wes-Del), Beck Willems (Bethany Christian), Jakar Williams (New Haven), Tyrelle Wills (Anderson), Christian Woods (Central Christian Academy), Caleb Wright (Fairfield) and Mason Yoder (Westview).

Underclassmen honorable mentions are Divine Adeyanju (West Lafayette), Weston Aigner (Castle), Luke Almodovar (Noblesville), Marcus Ankney (Center Grove), Matthew Arthur (New Washington), Parker Arvin (Loogootee), Lleyton Bailey (Norwell), Lukas Balling (Marquette Catholic), K.C. Berry (Decatur Central), Gavin Betten (Manchester), Landon Biegel (Oak Hill), Dezmon Briscoe (Indianapolis Attucks), Darrion Brooks (New Haven), Nicot Burnett (Mount Vernon – Posey), Sabien Cain (University), Josten Carter (New Albany), Jacob Cherry (Eastern – Pekin), Jermaine Coleman (Park Tudor), Peter Combs (Bloomfield), Drew Cook (Northview), Cam Craig (Switzerland County), Austin Cripe (West Noble), Nolan Cumberland (Tippecanoe Valley), David Cundiff (Munster), Trevor Daughtry (Wabash), Jake Davis (Indianapolis Cathedral), Micah Davis (Franklin), Caleb Dewey (Edinburgh), Elhadj Diallo (Brownsburg), Ethan Dirksen (Jay County), Omari Ferguson (Indianapolis Metropolitan), Quintin Floyd (Gary 21st Century Charter), Joey Garwood (Penn), Romeo Guerra (Lake Station Edison), Mason Harvey (Seton Catholic), Cole Hayworth (Fort Wayne Concordia), Andrew Hedrick (Columbia City), Ben Henderson (Harrison – West Lafayette), Tyvon Henry (South Bend Career Academy), Blake Herdes (Evansville Central), Isaac Higgs (Evansville Reitz), Lane Hoefler (West Washington), Cooper Horn (Columbus North), Jase Howell (Madison-Grant), Kelson Jordan (North Judson), Kyron Kaopuiki (Homestead), Ben Keil (Lakeland), Chase Konieczny (South Bend St. Joseph), Nickens Lemba (Southport), Isaiah Malone (Prairie Heights), Keegan Manowitz (Jennings County), David Meriwether (Indianapolis Metropolitan), Josh Mickens (Lawrence Central), Jacob Miller (Covenant Christian – DeMotte), Willie Miller (Lake Station Edison), Lucas Mitchell (Waldron), Dylan Moles (Greenfield-Central), J.J. Morris (Argos), D.J. Moss (Gary 21st Century Charter), Tyler Myers (Evansville Day), Marcus Northern (South Bend Washington), Blaine Nunnally (New Palestine), Kaden Oliver (Silver Creek), Tyler Parrish (Chesterton), Nick Patterson (Mooresville), Dylan Puent (Indiana Deaf), Ian Raasch (NorthWood), Nick Richart (Zionsville), Preston Roberts (Noblesville), Matt Roettger (Peru), Alex Romack (Westfield), Luke Saylor (Heritage), Ty Schumacher (North Judson), Justin Sims (Chesterton), Jake Skinner (Carroll – Flora), Kamari Slaughter (Portage), Joe Smith (Penn), Ian Stephens (New Palestine), Nolan Swan (Tipton), Zeke Tanoos (West Vigo), Ajani Washington (Fort Wayne Concordia), Logan Webb (Linton-Stockton), Gavin Welch (New Castle), Lance Wilson (North Daviess), Logan Wilson (North Daviess), Cole Winer (Southwood), Gavin Wisley (Bloomington South), Devon Woods (Pike), Jackson Wors (Delta) and Tyler Wyles (Cambridge City Lincoln).

The IBCA/Franciscan Health All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Franciscan Health Sports Medicine. All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Those on the IBCA all-state committee for 2022 included chairman David Wood, former coach at West Lafayette, plus Matt Kostoff of Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger in District 1, Chris Hawkins of Indianapolis Attucks in District 2 and David Benter of Brownstown Central in District 3.

Completing the voting panel were Mike Hackett (Munster), Ryan Osborn (Carmel), Mark James (Perry Meridian) and J.R. Holmes (Bloomington South) in Class 4A; Robb Berger (Mishawaka Marian), Aaron Wolfe (NorthWood), Todd Howard (Brebeuf Jesuit) and Gene Miiller (Washington) in Class 3A; Chris Benedict (Whitko), Matt Luce (Wapahani), Aaron Spaulding (Eastern Hancock) and Travis Wrightsman (Switzerland County) in Class 2A; and Scott Bowersock (Washington Township), Brian Klein (Blue River Valley), Brady Days (Southwestern – Shelby) and Josh Thompson (Barr-Reeve) in Class A.

Franciscan Health Sports Medicine is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Franciscan Health Sports Medicine will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention All-State recognition.

LATEST NEWS