Posted on

Week ahead in sports

Week ahead in sports Week ahead in sports

Here are the sport events scheduled for the next week for local teams (all events are subject to change):

Corydon Central
Friday — Track and field Stargazer Invitational, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday — Baseball vs. Henryville (double header), 11 a.m.; golf at Floyd Central invitational (Valley View Golf Course), 2 p.m.
Monday — Track and field at Crawford County invitational, 5 p.m.; softball vs. Borden, 5:30 p.m.; baseball at Austin, 6 p.m.
Tuesday — Tennis vs. North Harrison, 5 p.m.; baseball at Mitchell, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, April 13 — Golf vs. North Harrison, Silver Creek and Clarksville, 4:45 p.m.; unified track and field invitational, 6 p.m.
Thursday, April 14 — Tennis at Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; baseball vs. Charlestown, 6 p.m.; softball at North Harrison, 6 p.m.; track and field at New Albany relays, 6 p.m.

Lanesville
Friday — Tennis at New Albany Invitational, 5 p.m.; softball vs. Orleans, 5:30 p.m.; track and field at Cory-
don Central’s Stargazer, 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Eastern (Pekin), 6 p.m.
Saturday — Tennis at New Albany Invitational, 9 a.m.
Monday — Tennis vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 4:30 p.m.; track and field at Crawford County, 5 p.m.
Tuesday — Softball at Crawford County, 5 p.m.; tennis at Paoli, 5:30 p.m.; baseball at South Central, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, April 13 — Tennis vs. Henryville, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 14 — Tennis vs. Borden, 4:30 p.m.; softball vs. South Central, 6 p.m.

North Harrison
Friday — Softball vs. West Washington, 5 p.m.; track and field at Corydon Central Stargazer, 5:30 p.m.
Monday — Baseball vs. Brownstown Central, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Softball vs. Charlestown, 5 p.m.; tennis at Corydon Central, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, April 13 — Golf at Corydon Central with Clarksville and Silver Creek, 4:45 p.m.; baseball vs. Crawford County, 5 p.m.; unified track at Corydon Central, 6 p.m.
Thursday, April 14 — Baseball vs. Clarksville, 5 p.m.; tennis vs. New Albany, 5 p.m.; softball vs. Corydon Central, 6 p.m.; track and field at New Albany relays, 6 p.m.

South Central
Friday — Tennis at Southwestern, 5:15 p.m.; softball at Austin, 5:30 p.m.; baseball at Orleans, 6 p.m.; track and field at Corydon Central’s Stargazer, 6 p.m.
Saturday — Tennis at Paoli, 9:30 a.m.
Monday — Track and field at Salem with Austin and Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; tennis vs. Clarksville, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Tennis at Christian Academy of Indiana, 4:30 p.m.; track and field at Providence, 5 p.m.; softball at Providence, 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Lanesville, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, April 13 — Golf at Charlestown, 5 p.m.; baseball at Eastern (Pekin), 6 p.m.
Thursday, April 14 — Tennis at Charlestown, 5 p.m.; softball at Lanesville, 6 p.m.

LATEST NEWS