Posted on

IBCA/Franciscan Health girls’ all-state honors set

Wernert makes Small School team; Burgher, Orme, Vaughn, Weber honorable mentions
IBCA/Franciscan Health girls’ all-state honors set IBCA/Franciscan Health girls’ all-state honors set

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls’ basketball players have earned IBCA/Franciscan Health Supreme 15 All-State honors for 2021-22. The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors and 15 underclass) and Small School All-State teams (15 seniors and 15 underclass).

The Supreme 15 is the top honor awarded, with players voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades, with the Large School group including players from Class 3A and 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class 1A and 2A schools.

Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 90 more seniors and 90 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the Supreme 15 Senior team (and their school) are Kuryn Brunson (Franklin), Jessica Carrothers (Crown Point), Kate Clarke (Carmel), Alyssa Crockett (Westfield), Koryn Greiwe (Columbus East), Ally Madden (Blue River Valley), Teresa Maggio (McCutcheon), Kynidi Mason-Striverson (Silver Creek), Ayanna Patterson (Homestead), Mila Reynolds (South Bend Washington), Zoe Stewart (Terre Haute North), Lilly Stoddard (Crown Point), Alaina Thorne (Washington), Ashlyn Traylor (Franklin) and Tanyuel Welch (North Central).

Those voted to the Supreme 15 Underclass team are Ashlynn Brooke (Pioneer), Cristen Carter (Ben Davis), Nevaeh Foster (Mishawaka Marian), Laila Hull (Zionsville), RaShunda Jones (South Bend Washington), McKenna Layden (Northwestern), Karsyn Norman (Bedford North Lawrence), Jordyn Poole (Fort Wayne Snider), MaKaya Porter (Mishawaka Marian), Amiyah Reynolds (South Bend Washington), Kira Reynolds (South Bend Washington), Ashlynn Shade (Noblesville), Chloe Spreen (Bedford North Lawrence), Josie Trabel (East Central) and Juliann Woodard (Jennings County).

Seniors selected to the Large School team were Taylor Bowen (Culver Academy), Hope Fox (East Central), Destinee Hooks (North Central), Kenna Kirby (Tri-West), Kencia Levasseur (Washington), Jyah LoVett (Fort Wayne Snider), Julia Mantyla (Northridge), Lilly Maple (Maconaquah), Morgan Ostrowski (Garrett), Jada Patton (Penn), Kelly Ratigan (South Bend St. Joseph), Abby Sanner (Warsaw), Olivia Smith (Fort Wayne South), Kennedy Tolen (Benton Central) and Ellie Wilkerson (Plainfield).

Small School All-State seniors selected were Lauryn Bates (Frankton), Karsyn Cherry (Lafayette Central Catholic), Mariah Claywell (Union City), Macie Couchenour (South Knox), Hailey Cripe (Pioneer), Olivia Faust (Triton Central), Ellia Foster (Bremen), Madilynn Hudspeth (Oregon-Davis), Hailee Kline (Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian), Kaybree Oxley (Tecumseh), Graycie Poe (North Knox), Jessie Ringen (Rensselaer Central), Abigail Tomblin (South Central – Union Mills), Kyla Willis (North Putnam) and Ella Wolfe (Tipton).

Underclassmen selected to the Large School team were Aniyah Bishop (Lake Central), Olivia Brown (Hamilton Southeastern), Destini Craig (Fort Wayne Snider), Asia Donald (Hobart), Isabella Gizzi (New Palestine), Bailey Kelham (Garrett), Jaylah Lampley (Lawrence Central), Riley Makalusky (Hamilton Southeastern), Ellery Minch (Mount Vernon – Fortville), Hailey Smith (Fishers), Renna Schwieterman (Jay County), Saige Stahl (Columbus East), Alison Stephens (Homestead), Meredith Tippner (Noblesville) and Reagan Wilson (Noblesville).

Small School All-State underclassmen selected were Caitlyn Campbell (Winchester), Ally Capouch (Kouts), Maci Chamberlin (Blue River Valley), Kelsey DuBois (University), Kenzie Fulks (Bethesda Christian), Brea Garber (Fairfield), Alli Harness (Carroll – Flora), Bailey Parham (Tri), Ashlee Schram (Tipton), Payton Seay (University), Emma Sperry (Frankton), Bailey Tabeling (Trinity Lutheran), Amber Tretter (Forest Park), Madison Wagner (Carroll – Flora) and Linzie Wernert (Lanesville).

Senior honorable mentions are Ashlynn Allman (Lapel), Nataley Armstrong (Garrett), Trinity Barnes (Gary West), Ella Bickel (Heritage), Megan Bolen (Knox), Genesis Borom (Portage), Katie Bremer (Cathedral), Diana Burgher (North Harrison), Chloe Cardinal (Vincennes Lincoln), Mia Catey (Mississinewa), Jordan Coon (Castle), Kirsten Cross (Lawrenceburg), Patty Chikamba (University), Chloe Churilla (Highland), Caitlin Conn (North White), Kendall Davison (Clinton Central), Miranda Deane (Southport), Madelynn Denny (Mooresville), Cortney Dove (Princeton), Jessie Duvall (Switzerland County), Elizabeth Edmonds (Argos), Marisa Esquivel (Griffith), Delanie Gale (South Central – Union Mills), Nichole Garner (Waldron), Jaidn Green (Evansville North), Ariel Helm (Lawrence North), Darryn Hood (Tindley), DeMaria King (Charlestown), Lyndsey Kobza (Kouts), Dakotah Krohn (Woodlan), Dani Kroeger (Vincennes Lincoln), Kennedy Kugler (Prairie Heights), Christina Lamb (Cascade), Kelsi Langley (Taylor), Haley Lanter (Winchester), Bella Larrison (Waldron), Kylah Lawson (Columbus North), Lauren Leach (Angola), Jesse Ledgerwood (Washington), Lexi Linder (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger), Kathryn Loso (Guerin Catholic), Hadley Lytton (Heritage Hills), Annika Marlow (Rushville), Grace Marshall (Heritage Christian), Rebekah Marshall (Columbia City), Chloe McClain (Kokomo), Maddie McSurley (New Prairie), Maddy Meek (New Castle), Brie Miller (South Putnam), Gena Moore (Winchester), Jaelynne Murray (Pike), Tynlie Neal (Clinton Prairie), Kaliah Neighbors (Evansville North), Natalie Niehaus (Castle), Natalie Noel (Salem), Anna Parent (Fort Wayne Bishop Luers), Camiell Perry (Speedway), Abigail Ratts (Salem), Jozee Rhodes (Plainfield), Jada Rhonehouse (Fremont), Katie Rice (North Montgomery), Jordan Richmond (Avon), Michelle Rodkey (Rossville), Emme Rooney (Silver Creek), Emily Roper (Carmel), Jordyn Sarver (Mitchell), Isabelle Saylor (Tri-West), Jasi Scaife (Muncie Central), Taylor Schoonveld (Kankakee Valley), Tressa Senesac (Benton Central), Halle Shelt (Park Tudor), Marissa Shelton (South Bend Adams), Carly Sherfield (Edgewood), Gracie Shorter (Sullivan), Sydney Sierota (Silver Creek), Davina Smith (Merrillville), Jazmyn Smith (West Noble), Jada Stansberry (Alexandria), Maddie Swingle (Mount Vernon – Fortville), Audrey Tallent (Plainfield), Macey Timberman (Northview), Haley Thomas (Harrison – West Lafayette), Lexi Thomas (Rochester), Adrie Thompson (Tri-West), Kelsey Waggoner (Cardinal Ritter), Annabelle Williams (Jac-Cen-Del), Alexis Wines (Lebanon), Delaney Wolfe (Martinsville), Taren Yates (Triton) and Jessie Yelaska (John Glenn).

Underclassmen honorable mentions are Tori Allen (Andrean), Leah Bachmann (Columbus East), Molly Baker (Columbia City), Carley Barrett (Lafayette Central Catholic), Addison Baxter (Columbia City), Asiah Baxter (Warren Central), Carley Begle (Forest Park), Giovonnie Belton (Pike), Skylar Bos (Covenant Christian – DeMotte), Addison Bowsman (Twin Lakes), Chaney Brown (Greenfield-Central), Amiyah Buchanan (Evansville North), Cameran Cahall (Madison), Bradie Chambers (Linton-Stockton), Aubrey Cole (Seeger), Kennedy Coleman (Charlestown), Ava Couch (North Central), Taylor Delp (Plymouth), Jenna Donohoo (Tecumseh), Taylor Double (Huntington North), Kylee Edwards (Shelbyville), Aijia Elliott (Kokomo), Alivia Elmore (Jennings County), Eva Fisher (Northridge), Riley Flinn (Harrison – West Lafayette), Taylor Fordyce (Carroll – Fort Wayne), Lauren Foster (Indian Creek), Kennedy Fuelling (Norwell), Kenzie Garner (Sheridan), Nasiya Gause (Lake Station Edison), Arianna Gerkin (Vincennes Lincoln), Layla Gold (Cathedral), Chloey Graham (Gibson Southern), Taylor Guess (Ben Davis), Kendall Hale (Cannelton), Rachel Harshman (Mooresville), Ella Haupert (Southwood), Kyra Hill (Goshen), Jacklynn Hosier (Alexandria), Journey Howard (New Albany), Keylee Hudson (Eastern Greene), Nevaeh Jackson (Fort Wayne Northrop), Saniya Jackson (Fort Wayne Northrop), Sophie Johnson (Evansville Memorial), Rhylan Kalb (Northeast Dubois), Clair Klinger (Washington Township), Morgan Lawrence (Winchester), Olivia Leas (Blackford), Gracie Little (Washington Township), Caroline Long (Western), Olivia Marks (South Central – Union Mills), Reagan Martin (Owen Valley), Emily Mattingly (Evansville Memorial), Kyia McKinley (Eastern – Pekin), Kadence Mellott (Tippecanoe Valley), Sophia Morrison (Eastbrook), Katie Moyer (Bremen), Olivia Nickerson (Twin Lakes), Bailey Orme (Corydon Central), Abby Parsons (Cascade), Faith Riehl (Lakeland), Tessa Robertson (North White), Camryn Runner (Hamilton Heights), Isabel Scales (Caston), Kyndra Sheets (Columbia City), Avah Smith (Woodlan), Olivia Smith (Fishers), Gabby Spink (Gibson Southern), Grace Stapleton (Eastern Hancock), Kendall Sterling (Seymour), Molly Stock (Homestead), Samiyah Stout (Elkhart), Mackenzie Thomas (Carmel), Tori Thompson (Lafayette Central Catholic), Adrianne Tolen (West Lafayette), Josie Vaughn (Corydon Central), Madison Vice (Central Noble), Addyson Viers (Triton), Kaycie Warfel (Pendleton Heights), Whitney Warfel (Pendleton Heights), Sydney Warran (Cascade), Liv Waters (Blackford), Ava Weber (Corydon Central), Riley Whitlock (Harrison – West Lafayette), Mylie Wilkison (Greensburg), Zoe Willems (Bethany Christian), Vanessa Wimberly (Lake Central), Camryn Wise (Wapahani), Faith Wiseman (Indian Creek) and Isabelle Wooten, Danville).

The IBCA/Franciscan Health All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Franciscan Health Sports Medicine. All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Those on the IBCA all-state committee for 2022 included chairman Doug Springer (Northridge) plus Brandon Bradley (Kankakee Valley) from District 1, DeeAnn Ramey (North Central) from District 2 and Missy Voyles (Jeffersonville) from District 3.

Completing the voting panel were Kristi Ulrich (Penn), Andy Maguire (Zionsville), Curt Benge (Plainfield) and Tyler Choate (Evansville North) in Class 4A; Steve Scott (Mishawaka Marian), Eric Thornton (Norwell), Kaley May (Danville) and Jason Simpson (Greensburg) in Class 3A; Justin Jordan (Whitko), Matt Crawford (Delphi), Cassie Wiseman (Heritage Christian) and Hollie Anson-Eaves (South Knox) in Class 2A; and Rick Budka (Morgan Township), Don Helmick (Clinton Central), Scott Smith (Jac-Cen-Del) and Amy Schilling (Edinburgh) in Class 1A.

Franciscan Health Sports Medicine is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Franciscan Health Sports Medicine will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention All-State recognition.

LATEST NEWS