Posted on

The week ahead in sports

The week ahead in sports The week ahead in sports

The 2021 high school fall sports season is underway. Here are the events scheduled for the next week (all events are subject to change):

Corydon Central

Friday — Football vs. Scottsburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday — Cross-country at Brown County Invite with North Harrison and Floyd Central, 8:30 a.m.; volleyball invitational, 10 a.m.; girls’ soccer at Trinity Lutheran, 11 a.m.; golf at Mid-Southern Conference in Seymour (Shadowood course), 1 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis vs. North Harrison, 4:30 p.m.; boys’ soccer at Salem, 6 p.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Jeffersonville, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Brownstown Central, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 15 — Golf with Floyd Central, New Albany and Providence, 4:30 p.m.; boys’ soccer at North Harrison, 5:30 p.m.; tennis vs. Eastern (Pekin), 6 p.m.; volleyball at Crawford County, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 16 — Tennis at Charlestown, 5 p.m.; girls’ soccer at North Harrison, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Austin, 6 p.m.

Lanesville

Monday — Tennis at New Albany, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball at Shawe Memorial, 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Cross-country at Eastern (Pekin) with South Central, 5 p.m.; tennis at New Washington, 5:30 p.m.; soccer at CEC Soccer Club, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 15 — Tennis vs. South Central, 4:15 p.m.; volleyball vs. Charlestown, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 16 — Soccer at Scottsburg Warrior Cup, time to be determined; tennis at Henryville, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. North Harrison, 6 p.m.

North Harrison

Friday — Football vs. Charlestown, 7 p.m.

Saturday — Cross-country at Brown County Invite with Corydon Central and Floyd Central, 8:30 a.m.; golf at Mid-Southern Conference in Seymour (Shadowood course), 9 a.m.; boys’ soccer at Madison Consolidated, 10 a.m.

Monday — Tennis at Eastern (Pekin), 4:30 p.m.; boys’ soccer at Scottsburg, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Paoli, 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis at Corydon Central, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 15 — Boys’ soccer vs. Corydon Central, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 16 — Tennis vs. Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Corydon Central, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Lanesville, 6 p.m.

South Central

Monday — Tennis at Providence, 5 p.m.

Tuesday — Cross-country at Eastern (Pekin) with Lanesville, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 15 — Tennis at Lanesville, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 16 — Tennis at Clarksville, 5 p.m.

LATEST NEWS