Posted on

The week ahead in sports

The week ahead in sports The week ahead in sports

The 2020-21 high school spring sports season is underway. Here are the events scheduled for the next week; all events are subject to change:

Corydon Central

Friday –— Tennis at Eastern (Pekin), 5 p.m.; track and field Stargazer at home, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday — Baseball double header at Henryville, 11 a.m.; golf at Floyd Central, 1 p.m.

Monday — Track and field at Crawford County with Lanesville, Christian Academy of Indiana and West Washington, 5 p.m.; softball at Borden, 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis at North Harrison, 5 p.m.; softball at Clarksville, 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Mitchell, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 14 — Golf vs. North Harrison, Clarksville and Silver Creek, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, April 15 — Tennis vs. Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; softball vs. North Harrison, 5:30 p.m.; baseball at Charlestown, 6 p.m.

Lanesville

Friday — Tennis at New Albany Invitational, 5 p.m.; softball at Orleans, 5:30 p.m.; track and field at Corydon Central Stargazer, 5:30 p.m.; baseball at Eastern (Pekin), 6 p.m.

Monday — Tennis at Christian Academy of Indiana, 4:30 p.m.; track and field at Crawford County with Corydon Central, Lanesville, Christian Academy of Indiana and West Washington, 5 p.m.

Tuesday — Softball vs. Crawford County, 5 p.m.; baseball vs. South Central, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 14 — Tennis at Henryville, 4:30 p.m.; softball at Crothersville, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 15 — Tennis at Borden, 4:30 p.m.; softball at South Central, 6 p.m.

North Harrison

Friday — Softball at West Washington, 5 p.m.; track and field at Corydon Central Stargazer, 5:30 p.m.

Monday — Baseball at Brownstown Central, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday — Softball at Charlestown, 5 p.m.; tennis vs. Corydon Central, 5 p.m.

Wednesday April 14 — Baseball at Crawford County, 5 p.m.; golf at Corydon Central with Clarksville and Silver Creek, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, April 15 — Baseball at Clarksville, 5 p.m.; tennis at New Albany, 5 p.m.; softball at Corydon Central, 5:30 p.m.; track and field at New Albany Relays, 6 p.m.

South Central

Friday — Tennis vs. Southwestern, 5:15 p.m.; track and field at Corydon Central Stargazer, 5:30 p.m.; baseball vs. Orleans, 6 p.m.; softball vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

Saturday — Tennis at Paoli with Vincennes Lincoln, 9:30 a.m.

Monday — Track and field at Austin with Salem and Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; tennis at Clarksville, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday — Tennis vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 4:30 p.m.; softball vs. Providence, 5:30 p.m.; baseball at Lanesville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 14 — Golf at Champion’s Pointe vs. Charlestown and Henryville, 5 p.m.; baseball vs. Eastern (Pekin), 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 15 — Tennis vs. Charlestown, 5 p.m.; softball vs. Lanesville, 6 p.m.

LATEST NEWS