Posted on

Adams among 2020-21 Hoosier Basketball’s Top 60 senior girls

Adams among 2020-21 Hoosier Basketball’s Top 60 senior girls Adams among 2020-21 Hoosier Basketball’s Top 60 senior girls

Hoosier Basketball magazine recently released its Top 60 senior girls’ basketball players for 2020-21. These girls were selected from approximately 1,400 senior players statewide. Statistical evaluation, game observation and statewide research were conducted during the season and throughout the state tournament to determine Hoosier Basketball magazine’s Top 60.

Among the players is Lanesville’s Gracie Adams.

Two sessions of the 40th annual Top 60 Senior Workout will be hosted by Hoosier Basketball magazine in conjunction with the Indiana High School Athletic Association and the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association on Sunday at Beech Grove High School in Indianapolis.

Half of the Top 60 girls, primarily from northern and southern Indiana, will participate in the first session (1 to 3 p.m.), and the remaining players, primarily from central Indiana, will compete during the second session (3:30 to 5:30 p.m.).

The Top 60 Senior Workout includes the state’s top two scorers — Courtney Blakely of Hammond Noll High School (31.7 ppg) and Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian (27.6) — along with 11 other senior standouts who averaged more than 20 ppg.

There are eight players who will participate in the Top 60 workout who are also from 2021 IHSAA state finalist teams: Alyna Santiago, 4A state champion Crown Point, and Ally Becki, 4A runner-up Brownsburg, and Jaclyn Emly, Marissa Gasaway and Alana Striverson, all from 3A champion Silver Creek, along with Aubrey Burgess, Haley Rose and Vanessa Shafford from 2A champion Linton-Stockton.

More than 20 of the Top 60 selectees have signed with Division I universities, including nine who are featured on the 2020-21 cover of Hoosier Basketball magazine. Four who are featured with action photos are Becki (Ball State University), Wiggins (University of Michigan), Meg Newman, North Central High School in Marion (Arizona State University) and Jayla Smith, Lawrence North High School (Purdue University). The other D-1 pictured girls are Katie Burton, Fishers (St. John’s University), Kaitlyn Costner, Penn (Ohio State University), Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran (Butler University), Trinity Thompson, Michigan City (Northern Kentucky University) and Bridget Dunn, Carmel (Kent State University), who is injured and cannot participate.

Coach Kristin Raker, of Beech Grove High School, will direct both sessions. Other outstanding Indiana girls’ high school coaches from the IBCA have been invited to join the 2021 Top 60 staff; they are former South Central assistant coach Scott Schoen (Silver Creek), Vanita Golston (Hammond Noll), Scott Smith (Jac-Cen-Del) and Kristi Ulrich (Penn).

Other players chosen as Top 60 are Taylor Austin (Lake Station), Katherine Benter (Brownstown Central), Madelyn Bischoff (Roncalli), Tyranny Brown (Heritage Christian), Trinity Clinton (Penn), Carley Culberson (Yorktown), Averi Davidson (North Central, Farmersburg), Mariah Dickerson (Evansville Mater Dei), Audra Emmerson (Fishers), Kenadie Fernung (Tri-Central), Courtney Fields (Indianapolis Cathedral), Tyra Ford (Anderson), Lilliann Frasure (North Judson-San Pierre), Irye Gomez (Bedford North Lawrence), Rebekah Gordon (Heritage Hills), Madison Gray (Union County), Zayda Hatfield (Terre Haute South), Taylor Heath (Triton Central), Natalie Howard (Ben Davis), Nakaih Hunter (North Central, Marion), Destiny Jackson (Fort Wayne Snider), Remi Jordan (Knox), Addyson Kent (Jennings County), Hanna Knoll (Angola), Maycee Lange (Vincennes Lincoln), Paige Ledford (Jac-Cen-Del), Moira McGinley (Indianapolis Chatard), Alexa McKinley (Columbus North), Chloe McKnight (Bedford North Lawrence), Jillian Osswald (Hamilton Heights), Ryin Ott (LaPorte), Emily Parrett (Carroll, Allen), Maddie Patterson (Danville), Zakia Rasheed (Indianapolis Chatard), Isabella Reed (Greenwood Christian), Mercedes Rhodes (Oregon-Davis), Alex Richard (Avon), Katey Richason (Zionsville), Sheridan Robbins (Orleans), Lexi Shelton (Mount Vernon, Fortville), Maiah Shelton (Norwell), Brynn Shoup-Hill (Goshen), Karly Sweeney (Salem), Jaci Walker (Northridge), Pa’Shence Walker (Martinsville), Mary Wilson (Center Grove) and Zoe Zellers (Scottsburg).

Those selected but unable to participate due to injury are Bridget Dunn (Carmel), Mckenzie Hudgen (Mishawaka Marian) and Tenleigh Phelps (Triton Central).

Eight girls were selected but are unable to attend. They are Chanteese Craig (Fort Wayne Concordia), Kalea Fleming (Loogootee), Brooklyn Jones (Loogootee), Jade Nutley (Madison), Kathryn Perry (Shenandoah), Kylee Shelton (Bloomfield), Amaya Thomas (Evansville Central) and Lamyia Woodson (Fort Wayne South).

Both sessions are open to the public for an admission fee of $8 ($5 for students).

LATEST NEWS