Posted on

Girls’ sectional pairings set

Girls’ sectional pairings set Girls’ sectional pairings set

The opening week’s pairings were announced Sunday evening for the 46th annual Indiana High School Athletic Association Girls Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Fever and Indiana Pacers.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday and run through Saturday, Feb. 6, with the regional round slated for Feb. 13 and semi-states on Feb. 20. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 27.

Admission will be $6, and all tickets will be sold for single games only.

Here are the pairings for area teams and their respective sectionals:

Class 4A sectional at New Albany

Game 1 — Jennings County (13-6) vs. Seymour (8-9), Tuesday, Feb. 2, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Bedford North Lawrence (18-2) vs. New Albany (6-14), Tuesday, Feb. 2, 7:15 p.m.

Game 3 — Floyd Central (6-13) vs. Game 1 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Jeffersonville (5-11) vs. Game 2 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 7:15 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Saturday, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

Class 3A sectional at Madison

Game 1 — Salem (16-2) vs. Corydon Central (9-10), Tuesday, Feb. 2, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Charlestown (7-8) vs. Silver Creek (18-3), Wednesday, Feb. 3, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — North Harrison (12-3) vs. Madison (9-10), Wednesday, Feb. 3, 7:45 p.m.

Game 4 — Scottsburg (8-12) vs. Game 1 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 7:45 p.m.

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Saturday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.

Class 2A sectional at Eastern (Pekin)

Game 1 — Clarksville (6-13) vs. Providence (5-14), Tuesday, Feb. 2, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Austin (9-11) vs. Crawford County (6-12), Tuesday, Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Eastern (9-9) vs. Game 1 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Henryville (6-11) vs. Game 2 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 , winner, Saturday, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A sectional at New Washington

Game 1 — Christian Academy of Indiana (1-17) vs. Rock Creek Community Academy (2-6), Tuesday, Feb. 2, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — South Central (1-12) vs. Borden (11-6), Tuesday, Feb. 2, 7:45 p.m.

Game 3 — Lanesville (17-3) vs. Game 1 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — New Washington (7-11) vs. Game 2 winner, Friday, Feb. 5, 7:45 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Saturday, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.

LATEST NEWS