Posted on

General Election is Tuesday

Early voting continues through Monday
General Election is Tuesday General Election is Tuesday

The 2020 General Election is Tuesday with polling places set to be open from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Free transportation for voters in Corydon only will be offered from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. by the Southern Indiana Transit System, a division of Blue River Services Inc. Due to resources, SITS cannot commit to any times after this window.

This service is open to the public. To schedule a ride, call the SITS dispatcher at 812-738-1681.

“Calling ahead of time is critical, and we will fill up fast,” said Roland Lemus, SITS transportation director. “We encourage calling early, but, in case of cancellations, we will take same-day reservations as well.”

The Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles will extend its hours to issue I.D. cards and driver’s licenses to be used for identification at polling places. Branches will be open Monday from 8:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. and Tuesday from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Locations will remain open during the lunch hour on both days.

As required by state law, branches will only process new, amended or replacement I.D. cards and renewed, amended or replacement driver’s licenses and learner permits. New driver’s licenses and learner permits will be processed provided the customer has previously completed all required testing. Customers who are required to take a knowledge or driving skills exam to obtain or renew a license may choose to apply for a free I.D. card to use for voting purposes.

Individuals who have a driver’s license or I.D. card that expired after the last General Election, on Nov. 6, 2018, may use the expired card as proof of identification for voting purposes.

The paper interim credential issued to customers at the branch at the time of the transaction or after a customer has completed an internet transaction is acceptable proof of identification for voting purposes.

The Indiana BMV provides free, state-issued I.D. cards for voting purposes to any unlicensed Hoosier who is a U.S. citizen, who can provide proper documentation and who will be at least 18 years of age on or before the next general or municipal election. The following documents are required to obtain a new state I.D. card or driver’s license (a complete list of documents can also be found at IN.gov/bmv):

• Proof of Identity document, such as a birth certificate or passport.

• Proof of Social Security document, such as a Social Security card, pay stub or W-2.

• Proof of lawful status, such as a birth certificate or passport.

• Proof of residency, two documents such as a voter registration card, utility bill or bank statement, dated within the last 60 days.

• If your name has been legally changed and now differs from your identity document(s) (i.e., birth certificate or passport), proof of name change must be provided in order to obtain a state ID or driver’s license.

All branches will resume regular business hours on Wednesday, Nov. 4.

Harrison County voters will find the following races on their ballots, depending on where they live in the county:

United States President — Donald Trump, Republican; Joe Biden, Democrat; Jo Jorgensen, Libertarian.

United States Representative District 9 — Trey Hollingsworth, Republican; Andy Ruff, Democrat; Tonya L. Millis, Independent.

Governor — Eric Holcomb, Republican; Woodrow “Woody” A. Myers, Democrat; Donald G. Rainwater II, Independent.

Attorney General — Todd Rokita, Republican; Jonathan Weinzapfel, Democrat.

Indiana State Representative District 70 — Karen Engleman, Republican; Kent Yeager, Democrat.

Indiana State Representative District 73 — Steven Davisson, Republican.

Superior Court Judge — Joseph L. Claypool, Republican.

Harrison Circuit Court Clerk — Sherry L. Brown, Republican; Nathaniel Adams, Democrat.

Harrison County Recorder — Debbie Dennison, Republican; Paisley Rew, Democrat.

Harrison County Coroner — Jeremy R. McKim, Republican.

Harrison County Surveyor — Harold Klinstiver, Republican.

Harrison County Commissioner District 1 — Charlie Crawford, Republican; James Goldman, Democrat.

Harrison County Commissioner District 2 — Nelson Stepro, Republican; Richard Gettelfinger, Democrat.

Harrison County Council At-Large (vote for 3) — Jennie Engleman Capelle, Republican; Richard Gerdon, Republican; Donnie Hussung, Republican; Rikki Megnin, Democrat; Graylin Porter, Democrat; John Resner, Democrat.

Lanesville School Board — Jaycen Abell, Sharon E. Rothrock, Robert Schickel.

North Harrison School Board Blue River Township district — Jordan Black, Eric Stroud.

North Harrison School Board Morgan Township district — Kerry W. Ingle.

Also on the ballot for voters in Milltown will be:

Crawford County School Board District 1 — Eric Belcher, Ann Edwards Richardson.

Crawford County School Board District 2 — Paul Broughton, Warren L. Laswell.

Crawford County School Board District 4 — Donna (Kathy) Apple-Denbo, Karen Birkla Sheller.

Also, there will be a question asking if Justice Christopher M. Goff shall be retained in office. Similar questions will ask if the following judges shall be retained in office: Elaine B. Brown, Melissa S. May, Margret G. Robb, Lloyd Mark Bailey, Cale J. Bradford and Elizabeth Thoman Tavitas.

Polling locations, by townships, for Harrison County voters are:

North and South Blue River — Ramsey Fire House No. 4, 3542 Totten Ford Road NW, Depauw

Central, North, South and West Franklin — Lanesville Christian Church, 8090 Tandy Road NE

East and West Boone — Laconia Community Center, 11539 Jackson Alley SE

Central, North, South and West Franklin — Lanesville Christian Church, 8090 Tandy Road NE

East Harrison — Conference Room C at the Government Center, 245 Atwood St., Corydon

Northeast Harrison — Recorder’s Office at the Government Center, 245 Atwood St., Corydon

Northwest Harrison — Assessor’s Office at the Government Center, 245 Atwood St., Corydon

South Harrison — Conference Room B at the Government Center, 245 Atwood St., Corydon

Southeast Harrison — Kitchen at the Government Center, 245 Atwood St., Corydon

Corydon West, East and South — Corydon Central High School auxiliary gym, 375 Country Club Road

North, Southwest and West Harrison — Corydon Central Junior High School gym, 375 Country Club Road

East and West Heth — Heth-Washington Elementary School, 2450 Heth-Washington Road SW, Central

North, Northeast, Northwest and Southwest Jackson — North Harrison Middle School, 1180 Highway 64 NW, Ramsey

Southeast Jackson — Crandall Community Center, 6120 Main St. NE

Northeast, Northwest, South and Southwest Morgan — Morgan Elementary School, 12225 S.R. 135 NW, Palmyra

Northeast, Southeast and West Posey — South Harrison Community Center, 5101 Main St., Elizabeth

North and South Spencer — Frenchtown Community Center, 7663 Highway 337 NW, Depauw

Taylor — South Harrison Community Center, 5101 Main St., Elizabeth

Washington — Heth-Washington Elementary School, 2450 Heth-Washington Road SW, Central

East and West Webster — New Middletown Fire House, 4055 Fire Lane

In-person absentee voting continues from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. tomorrow (Thursday), from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday, from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and from 9 a.m. to noon on Monday at the Harrison County Court House in Corydon.

For voting information in Harrison County, call the clerk’s office at 812-738-4289.

LATEST NEWS