Posted on

Fall sports continue

Fall sports continue
Fall sports continue
Lanesville’s Ben Purdy, left, sends a shot back across the net Saturday morning at the North Harrison Invitational. Purdy and his partner, Ty Tidstrom, won the No. 1 Doubles bracket, helping pace Lanesville to a second-place finish in the eight-team tournament with a score of 39. Forest Park finished first, with 42 points. Photo by Jo Ann Spieth-Saylor

The 2020 high school fall sports season is underway; however, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all events are subject to change.

Here are the events scheduled for the next week:

Corydon Central

Friday, Aug. 28 — Football at Paoli, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 29 — Cross-country at Franklin Community Invitational, 8:30 a.m.; golf at New Albany Invitational, 4 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 31 — Golf at Tell City with Heritage Hills, 5:15 p.m.; girls’ soccer at Salem, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 1 — Golf vs. New Albany, 4:30 p.m.; tennis at Paoli, 5 p.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Salem, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Lanesville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 2 — Golf vs. North Harrison, Clarksville and Silver Creek, 4:15 p.m.; tennis at South Central, 4:30 p.m.; boys’ soccer vs. Madison Consolidated, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 3 — Cross-country at North Harrison Invitational, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Tell City, 6 p.m.; girls’ soccer at Northeast Dubois, 6:45 p.m.

Lanesville

Friday, Aug. 28 — Volleyball vs. Borden, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 29 — Cross-country at Salem, 9 a.m.; tennis at New Albany Invitational, 9 a.m.; volleyball at New Albany, 9 a.m.

Monday, Aug. 31 — Tennis vs. Clarksville, 5 p.m.; volleyball at Paoli, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 1 — Tennis vs. North Harrison, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Corydon Central, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 2 — Soccer at Austin, 5:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Tell City, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 3 — Tennis vs. Salem, 5 p.m.; cross-country at North Harrison Invitational, 6 p.m.

North Harrison

Friday, Aug. 28 — Football vs. Scottsburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 29 — Boys’ soccer vs. Christian Academy of Indiana, 10 a.m.

Monday, Aug. 31 — Boys’ soccer at New Albany, 6 p.m.; volleyball vs. West Washington, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 1 — Tennis at Lanesville, 4:30 p.m.; golf vs. Crawford County, Borden and Silver Creek, 5 p.m.; boys’ soccer at Rock Creek Academy, 6 p.m.; volleyball vs. South Central, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 2 — Golf vs. Corydon Central, Clarksville and Silver Creek, 4:15 p.m.; tennis at Clarksville, 5 p.m.; girls’ soccer vs. Floyd Central, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 3 — Tennis at Floyd Central, 4:30 p.m.; cross-country – own invitational, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Clarksville, 6 p.m.

South Central

Friday, Aug. 28 — Volleyball vs. Shawe Memorial, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 29 — Cross-country at Salem Invitational, 9 a.m.; tennis at New Albany Invitational, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 1 — Golf at Henryville, 5 p.m.; tennis at Christian Academy of Indiana, 5 p.m.; volleyball at North Harrison, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 2 — Tennis vs. Corydon Central, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball vs. Clarksville, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 3 — Cross-country at North Harrison Invitational, 6 p.m.; volleyball at Borden, 6 p.m.

LATEST NEWS