Posted on

Races develop as filing closes

Races develop as filing closes Races develop as filing closes

There will be several races on the ballots when voters head to the polls for the May 5 Primary Election. The filing deadline ended Friday at noon.

In Harrison County, it’s a crowded field for the three at-large county council seats. Republican candidates are Gary Byrne (incumbent), Jennie Engleman Capelle (incumbent), Richard Gerdon and Donnie Hussung (incumbent). Three Democrats also are running: Rikki Megnin, Graylin Porter and John Resner.

There are four candidates seeking the District 2 county commissioner seat currently held by Kenny Saulman, who is not seeking another term. They are Republicans Aaron Haggard, Nelson Stepro and Mark Strange and Democrat Richard Gettelfinger.

Other contested races are county commissioner District 1, with Republican incumbent Charlie Crawford challenged by former commissioner James Goldman, a Democrat; circuit court clerk, with Republican incumbent Sherry Brown challenged by Democrat Nathaniel Adams; and county recorder, with Republican incumbent Debbie Dennison challenged by Democrat Paisley Rew.

Jeremy R. McKim has filed as Republican candidate for coroner. Gary Gilley, the current coroner, is not seeking a second term.

Also filing were Joseph L. Claypool, a Republican who is seeking another term as superior court judge, and Harold Klinstiver, a Republican who is seeking another term as surveyor.

Only Republicans filed as precinct committeemen. They are as follows: North Blue River β€” Marcia K. Dodge; South Blue River β€” Kyle S. Nix; East Boone β€” Debbie Satterfield; West Boone β€” Debra S. Dones; Corydon East β€” Tyson Uhl; Corydon South β€” Rhonda Rhoads; Central Franklin β€” Herb Schneider; South Franklin β€” Tom Powers; East Harrison β€” Lorena A. Stepro; North Harrison β€” Betty W. Byrd; Northeast Harrison β€” Nick Smith; Northwest Harrison β€” Scott Fluhr; Southeast Harrison β€” Blake A. Cromwell; South Harrison β€” J. Otto Schalk; West Harrison β€” Wilma Engleman; West Heth β€” Norman Dennison; North Jackson β€” Karen Engleman; Northeast Jackson β€” Gary Davis; Southeast Jackson β€” Sabrina Kilgore; Southwest Jackson β€” Ross Schulz; Northwest Morgan β€” Larry D. Shickles; South Morgan β€” Charlie Crawford; Northeast Posey β€” Jim Heitkemper; Southeast Posey β€” Robert M. Stults; West Posey β€” Carol Klinstiver; North Spencer β€” Aaron Scott; Taylor β€” Harold F. Dorton Jr.; East Webster β€” Oren L. Chumley; and West Webster β€” Joey Rosbottom.

The biggest race in Crawford County is for the three at-large seats on the county council. Four Democrats are seeking the party nomination. They are Jerry Brewer (incumbent), Diana Conrad, Douglas Howard McLain and Dewey Shelton. There are five Republicans wishing to represent their party in the General Election. Vying for the three spots are William Breeding (incumbent), Jerry B. Johnson, Craig Menke, Linda Smith, Sharon Wilson (incumbent) and Martha Wright.

There is also a race for the Democratic nomination for county coroner. Chris Brown, who currently holds the office, is challenged by Tina Renee Baker.

County surveyor Reggie Timberlake, a Republican, is challenged in the Primary by Charles Wright.

There are no primary races for the county commissioner seats. In District 3, Morton Dale, a Republican and the incumbent, has filed along with Democrat James Schultz. The only person to file for the District 2 seat is Larry Ingle, a Republican who currently holds the seat.

Janice Mitchell, a Democrat, is the only person to file for the county treasurer position.

Four Republicans wish to be state delegates. They are David E. Barr, Chase Smith, Reginald G. Timberlake and Charles Wright.

Only Republicans have filed for the one precinct committemen positions. They are as follows: Boone – Steve Wagner; Jennings 1 – Reginald Whitney Timberlake; Jennings 2 – Patricia Ramsey;Β  Liberty 1 – Casey Newton; Liberty 2 – Roscoe Hooten; Ohio 1 – Morton Dale; Patoka 1 – Ronald Bell; Patoka 2 – Heather Setser; Sterling 3 – Michael Carlise; Union 2 – Reginald G. Timberlake; and Whiskey Run 1 – Daniel G. Crecelius.

Several Floyd County races have a crowded primary field.

Five Republicans are vying for their party’s nod for the three open at-large seats on the county council. They are D.M. Bagshaw (incumbent), Bill Fender, Connie Moon, Nick Vaughn and Douglas Wacker. Three Democrats β€” Calle Janson, Leslie Knable (incumbent) and Brad Striegel (incumbent) β€” are also seeking the at-large seats.

The county commissioner District 2 seat has two Republicans wanting the nomination: incumbent John J. Schellenberger and Adam Roberts. Jeremy Shumate, Democrat, also wants to be the District 2 commissioner.

In District 3, there are three Republicans who want to advance to the General Election for the commissioner seat. They are Tim Kamer, Dee A. Roney and Allan N. Smith. Democrat Thomas Lenfort is also seeking the position.

One of three Republicans will challenge Democrat Anthony Oxendine in the fall for the office of county coroner. They are Camille Booth, Joe L. Roark and Greg Roution.

Three Republicans β€” Steve Burks, Ray Chinn and Todd N. Scannell β€” have filed for county treasurer. One of them will face Democrat Rebecca (Becky) Lang in the fall.

There are four Republican candidates who want to win the nomination for judge of Superior Court 1. They are Heather R. Archibald-Peters, Evan Christopher Bardach, Carrie K. Stiller and George A. Streib Jr. One Democrat, Matthew W. Lorch, wants to be judge.

There is no primary race for judge of Floyd Superior Court 2. Incumbent James B. Hancock, a Republican, will face Chelsea Stanley, Democrat, in the fall.

Only Democrat Maria Granger, the incumbent, has filed for judge of Superior Court 3.

Republican Lois Naville Endris faces no challengers in the county recorder’s race. No Democrats filed.

Only two people have filed for county surveyor. Incumbent Bill Gibson, a Republican, will face Democrat Jeffery Mathewson in the General Election.

Two people want to serve as Republican Precinct New Albany 32 committeman. They are Annie Kirchner and Matt Oakley.

In Precinct Greenville 2, Kevin Boehnlein and John J. Schellenberger are seeking the Republican precinct committeeman seat.

Republican Edward D. (Ed) Clere, who currently serves as state representative for District 72, will face Democrat Erica Lawrence in the fall.

State Rep. Steven Davisson, a Republican, will be challenged by Democrat Mark Cox for the District 73 seat.

The only candidate for the state representative District 70 seat is Republican Karen Engleman, who currently holds the position.

Indiana Ninth District Congressman Trey Hollingsworth, a Republican, will have a Democratic challenger in the November General Election. It will be one of the following: D. Liam Dorris, Brandon Hood, James C. O’Gabhann II, Mark J. Powell or Andy Ruff.

Republican Eric Holcomb, the current governor, is seeking re-election and is challenged by Brian D. Roth. The winner in the May Primary will face Democrat Woodrow (Woody) A. Myers.

Residents who are not registered to vote but wish to do so in the May Primary have until Monday, April 6, to register.

LATEST NEWS