Posted on

Plan commission issues 83 permits

Sixty-four building permits were issued in October, according to the Harrison County Advisory Plan Commission’s report.

Seventeen permits were issued for single-family houses to the following: Nick Romeo, Franklin; Chris Mefford, Franklin; Kent Scherer, Washington; Michael Beyerle, Blue River; Dennis Clunie, Webster; Don Bandy, Harrison; Kevin Clunie, Morgan; Billie Briscoe, Harrison; James Davis, Posey; Thad Holton Contractor, Harrison; Daniel Sanders, Jackson; Sue Sanders, Franklin; Kenneth Wallace, Town of Corydon; Jeffrey Smith, Jackson; Allen Duke, Washington; Thieneman Group, Harrison; and Kevin Holder, Heth.

Two mobile home permits were issued, to Terry Glass, Jackson Township, and Lonzo Foley, Blue River Township.

Three permits were issued for modular homes, to Jason Birkla, Heth Township; Mike Mosier, Morgan Township; and Earl Davis, Jackson Township.

Other permits issued were for four additions, one alteration, three carports, one commercial, two decks, 27 electrical, seven garages, one pool, one porch, three roofs, one shelterhouse and 17 storages as follows:

Addition — Dave Robertson, Spencer; Paul Rathgeber, Spencer; Dennis Kaufer, Posey; John Spitznagel, Jackson.

Alteration — Jen Bradstock, Harrison.

Carport — Harold Weathers, Blue River; Mary Criswell, Morgan; Billy Cox, Town of Milltown.

Commercial — ANC Properties, Washington.

Deck — One Church Inc., Harrison; Brayden Lander, Franklin.

Electrical — April Riggs, Heth; Elizabeth Volunteer Fire Dept., Posey; Blake Cromwell, Town of Corydon; Nancy Terry, Harrison; James Conrad, Harrison; Patrick Dowdle, Boone; R.W. Properties, Webster; Patrick Scott, Posey; Chris Lasley, Blue River; Sarah Whitehouse, Franklin; Kenneth Randolph, Morgan; Barry Geswein, Franklin; David Lopp, Harrison; Gary Voyles, Harrison; Stephen Belanger, Posey; Tammy Miller, Heth; Thomas Dearth, Harrison; Russell Wise, Harrison; Harvey Sanders, Town of Corydon; Robert Koons, Jackson; Christine McKim, Webster; Lisa Pollard, Webster; Caesars Riverboat Casino, Posey; Gary Shelton, Morgan; Jesse James, Morgan; Jennifer Schroering, Jackson; Kevin Cornwell, Franklin.

Garage — Michael Archibald, Posey; Mark Atkins, Jackson; Darrell Parker, Jackson; Mark Sutton, Jackson; Sharon Crayden, Harrison; Kenneth Lopp, Harrison; Todd Woertz, Boone.

Pool — Cynthia Czeschin, Harrison.

Porch — Michael McCullum, Heth.

Roof — Sandra Beckett, Harrison; Mike Barksdale, Franklin; James Hodges, Webster.

Shelterhouse — South Harrison Community School Corp., Harrison.

Storage — Patrick Robinson, Harrison; Jerry Kincaid, Harrison; David Safstrom, Harrison; Joel Freiberger, Harrison; Myron Ollis, Morgan; Gale Bilbrey, Harrison; Shawn Hogan, Harrison; Tony Brown, Jackson; Karen McAfee, Posey; Greg Smith, Morgan.

LATEST NEWS