Posted on

2018 General Election results

Results of contested races in Harrison County (39 of 39 precincts reporting):

United States Senator

Mike Braun (R) – 9844

Joe Donnelly (D) – 5130

Lucy M. Brenton (L) – 639
Statewide results: Braun 1,155,295 Donnelly 1,021,320, Brenton 91,032

Secretary of State

Connie Lawson (R) – 10091

Jim Harper (D) – 4759

Mark W. Rutherford (L) – 484
Statewide: Lawson 1,260,945 Harper 910,502, Rutherford 71,163
Auditor of State

Tera Klutz (R) – 9731

Joselyn Whitticker (D) – 4865

John Schick (L) – 570
Statewide: Klutz 1,234,011, Whitticker 912,630, Schick 76,960

Treasurer of State

Kelly Mitchell (R) – 10388

John Aguilera (D) – 4636
Statewide: Mitchell 1,299,314, Aguilera 910,651

United States Representative, District 9

Trey Hollingsworth (R) – 10118

Liz Watson (D) – 5434
District-wide: Hollingsworth 153,202, Liz Watson 118,035

State Senator, District 47

Erin Houchin (R) – 10763

Nicholas A. (Nick) Siler (D) – 4717
District-wide: Houchin 31,834, Siler, 16,057

Indiana State Representative, District 70

Karen Engleman (R) – 10035

Sarah Stivers (D) – 4674
District-wide: Engleman 18,113, Stivers 9,573

County Treasurer

Debra S. Dones (R) – 9968

Leisa J. Emily (D) – 5120

Sheriff

Nick Smith (R) – 9715

Brad Shepherd (D) – 5863

County Commissioner, District 3

Jim Heitkemper (R) – 9277

Terry L. Miller (D) – 6097

County Council, District 2

Ross Schulz (R) – 2636

Frederick (Fred) Naegele (D) – 1556

County Council, District 3

Holli Baker Castetter (R) – 2438

Carl L. (Buck) Mathes (D) – 1355

County Council, District 4

Brad Wiseman (R) – 2893

Joshua Ronau (D) – 938

Blue River Township Trustee

Michael Beyerle (R) – 535

Donna Bary (D) – 289

Blue River Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Glenna Binkley (R) – 500

Fred Churchill (R) – 569

Darcy Kamer (R) – 481

Deborah J. Knight (D) – 286

Annette H. Myers (D) – 261

Franklin Township Trustee

David C. Hussung (R) – 1107

John “Bill” Lyskowinski (D) – 795

Harrison Township Trustee

Jimmy Mayfield (R) – 2607

Cecil Trobaugh (D) – 2149

Harrison Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Frank Ordner (R) – 3190

Lester K. Rhoads (R) – 2965

Steve Haggard (D) – 1953

Sue King (D) – 1625

Chuck Schroeder (D) – 1559

Jackson Township Trustee

Joe (Joey) Martin (R) – 1504

Virginia E. Morris (D) – 830

Jackson Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Rick R. Crecelius (R) – 1445

Keith Pinaire (R) – 1307

Eric Wise (R) – 1261

MIchael (Mike) Combs (D) – 757

Mike Flock (D) – 774

Jeanne Schilmiller Schroeder (D) – 892

Morgan Township Trustee

Debra Ray (R) – 698

Fred A. Uhl (D) – 719

Morgan Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Leland Krush (R) – 708

Travis McAfee (R) – 885

Michael Book (D) – 661

Kenneth F. Jacobi (D) – 632

Nancy Perryman (D) – 490

Posey Township Trustee

Teresa Sutton (R) – 842

Gordon Hewitson (D) – 410

Posey Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Christa E. Day (R) – 896

Lynette Klinstiver (R) – 815

Bobbi Hewitson (D) – 391

Susan J. May (D) – 467

Spencer Township Trustee

Aaron Scott (R) – 564

Brian Loudon (D) – 246

Spencer Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Bruce Hawkins (R) – 469

Ray E. Saylor (R) – 483

Belinda Smith (R) – 441

Tim Davis (D) – 312

Linsey Rae Flock Hornickel (D) – 282

Michael Loudon (D) – 236

Taylor Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Pam Wate (R) – 204

Candace J. (Candy) Stewart (D) – 133

Donald Stewart (D) – 119

Emmett Eugene Stewart (D) – 92

Washington Township Trustee

Jeremy Wathen (R) – 110

Kathy Ragains (D) – 64

Webster Township Advisory Board (elect 3)

Oren L. Chumley (R) – 439

Joey Rosbottom (R) – 417

Steve Bachman (D) – 332

Daniel T. McPhillips (D) – 347

Crawford County School Board, DIstrict 1 (elect 1, excludes Crawford County results)

Donald Ray LaHue 19

Lance Stroud 37

Public Question: Shall Article 10, Section 5 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended to require the General Assembly to adopt balanced budgets for state government that do not exceed estimated revenues unless a supermajority of two-thirds of the members of the House of Representatives and two-thirds of the members of the Senate vote to suspend the requirement?
Yes 7994
No 2494
Retention Public Questions
Indiana Supreme Court
Shall Justice Geoffrey G. Slaughter be retained in office?
Yes 8486
No 3516
Indiana Court of Appeals
Shall Judge Robert R. (Bob) Altice, Jr. be retained in office?
Yes 8541
No 3449
Click for general election results from Crawford County

LATEST NEWS