Posted on

Hoops during holidays to send teams to away venues

With the holiday season inching closer, then the turn of the calendar year, Harrison County’s hoops teams will put a bow on 2016 with a few road trips.
All four boys’ basketball teams in the county will head to tournaments across the state.
South Central will head to the Scott County Invitational, set to begin tomorrow (Thursday). Games will be hosted at Austin and Scottsburg for the eight-team event.
On Friday, North Harrison will travel to Greensburg to play the host school and Milan in a round-robin format.
Corydon Central and Lanesville will hit the floor after Christmas Day. The Panthers, along with first-round opponent Crawford County, will play in the three-day Perry-Spencer Holiday Classic from Dec. 28 through 30. Games will be played at Tell City and Heritage Hills.
Lanesville, meanwhile, will take its team to Springs Valley for a tournament featuring six teams split in two pools. The Eagles will play Paoli and Shoals in its pool before a placement game. The two-day tournament at the former gym of Larry Bird will commence Dec. 29.
On the girls’ side, Corydon Central, North Harrison and South Central also have trips booked.
The Lady Panthers will head to the always-challenging Vincennes Lincoln Tournament that will take place Thursday and Friday. They will open the eight-team bracket versus Northview.
North Harrison is bound for the state’s premier tournament, the City Securities Hall of Fame Classic, played at New Castle Fieldhouse. The four-team tournament also will feature Greenfield-Central, Plainfield and Tippecanoe Valley. Semi-final, consolation and championship games will take place on Dec. 29.
South Central will take its squad up Interstate 65 to face Avon in the opening round of the Brown County Tournament. The opposite game in the four-team, one-day event (Dec. 29) will pit Brown County against Hagerstown.
The full bracket for each tournament is as follows:

Boys’ Basketball
Scott County Invitational (location in parenthesis)
Dec. 22: Game 1 ” Cannelton vs. Austin, 10 a.m. (Austin); Game 2 ” Christian Academy of Indiana vs. South Central, noon (Austin); Game 3 ” Crothersville vs. Scottsburg, 10 a.m. (Scottsburg); Game 4 ” Rock Creek Academy vs. Orleans, noon (Scottsburg); Game 5 ” Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6 p.m. (Austin); Game 6 ” Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 8 p.m. (Scottsburg); Game 7 ” Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m. (Austin); Game 8 ” Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m. (Scottsburg).
Dec. 23: Game 9 ” seventh-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m. (Scottsburg); Game 10 ” fifth-place game, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m. (Scottsburg); Game 11 ” third-place game, Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m. (Scottsburg); Game 12 ” championship, Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m. (Scottsburg).
Greensburg Tournament
Dec. 23: Game 1 ” North Harrison vs. Greensburg, 10 a.m.; Game 2 ” North Harrison vs. Milan, 2 p.m.; Game 3 ” Milan vs. Greensburg, 6 p.m.
Perry-Spencer Holiday Classic (location in parenthesis)
Dec. 28: Game 1 ” Corydon Central vs. Crawford County, 6:30 p.m. (Tell City); Game 2 ” Perry Central vs. Tell City, 8:15 p.m. (Tell City); Game 3 ” Boonville vs. Indiana Math and Science, 6:30 p.m. (Heritage Hills); Game 4 ‘ South Spencer vs. Heritage Hills, 8:15 p.m. (Heritage Hills).
Dec. 29: Game 5 ” Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m. (Tell City); Game 6 ” Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m. (Tell City); Game 7 ” Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m. (Heritage Hills); Game 8 ” Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m. (Heritage Hills).
Dec. 30: Game 9 ” seventh-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 3 p.m. (Heritage Hills); Game 10 ” fifth-place game, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 4:45 p.m. (Heritage Hills); Game 11 ‘ third-place game, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m. (Heritage Hills); Game 12 ‘ championship, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:15 p.m. (Heritage Hills).
Springs Valley Tournament
Pool A ” Shoals, Paoli, Lanesville; Pool B ” Martinsville Tabernacle, West Washington, Springs Valley.
Dec. 29: Game 1 ” Shoals vs. Paoli, 2 p.m.; Game 2 ” Martinsville Tabernacle vs. West Washington, 3:45 p.m.; Game 3 ” Paoli vs. Lanesville, 5:30 p.m.; Game 4 ” West Washington vs. Springs Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Dec. 30: Game 5 ” Martinsville Tabernacle vs. Springs Valley, 10:30 a.m.; Game 6 ” Lanesville vs. Shoals, 12:15 p.m.; Game 7 ” fifth-place game, Pool A third place vs. Pool B third place, 4 p.m.; Game 8 ” third-place game, Pool A second place vs. Pool B second place, 5:45 p.m.; Game 9 ” Pool A first place vs. Pool B first place, 7:30 p.m.
Girls’ Basketball
Vincennes Lincoln Tournament
Dec. 22: Game 1 ” Evansville Harrison vs. North Knox, 3 p.m.; Game 2 ” North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Indianapolis Ritter, 4:30 p.m.; Game 3 ” Sullivan vs. Vincennes Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.; Game 4 ” Northview vs. Corydon Central, 8 p.m.
Dec. 23: Game 5 ” Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 9 a.m.; Game 6 ” Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10:30 a.m.; Game 7 ” Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, noon; Game 8 ” Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 1:30 p.m.; Game 9 ” seventh-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 3:30 p.m.; Game 10 ” fifth-place game, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m.; Game 11 ” third-place game, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.; Game 12 ” championship, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 p.m.
City Securities Hall of Fame Classic (at New Castle)
Dec. 29: Game 1 ” Greenfield-Central vs. Plainfield, 11 a.m. Game 2 ” North Harrison vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 12:45 p.m.; Game 3 ” third-place game, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:05 p.m.; Game 4 ” championship, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:50 p.m.
Brown County Tournament
Dec. 29: Game 1 ” Hagerstown vs. Brown County, 10 a.m.; Game 2 ” South Central vs. Avon, 11:30 a.m.; Game 3 ” third-place game, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.; Game 4 ” championship, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

LATEST NEWS