Posted on

Tuesday is Primary Election Day

Voters in Harrison County will take to the polls Tuesday for the Primary Election to select party nominees for the November General Election. Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.
As an open primary state, Indiana voters will be asked to choose a Republican or Democrat ballot when they enter the voting place.
Voters will be required to provide photo identification to vote.
The Bureau of Motor Vehicles will extend hours of operation on Monday (8:30 a.m. to 8 p.m.) and Tuesday (6 a.m. to 6 p.m.) for residents to secure identification if needed.
At the top of the ballot for both parties will be the opportunity to vote for the presidential nominee, which is still undecided.
The Democrat ballot has two options, Hillary Clinton and Bernie Sanders.
The Republican ballot has nine options: Jeb Bush, Ben Carson, Chris Christie, Ted Cruz, Carly Fiorina, John R. Kasich, Rand Paul, Marco Rubio and Donald J. Trump, but only Trump, Cruz and Kasich remain in the race.
As for local races, Democrat voters will choose a candidate to move on to the Nov. 8 General Election for the District 2 County Commissioner seat between Corydon residents Ronnie Allen and Aaron B. Haggard.
Republican voters will choose three candidates out of seven to advance to the General Election for the Harrison County Council at-large seats. The candidates are Jerry Berryman, Jennie Engleman Capelle and Taylor Johnson, all of Corydon; Gary W. Byrne of Georgetown; incumbent Jim Heitkemper and Joey LaPlant, both of Elizabeth; and Donnie Hussung of Lanesville.
Voters choosing a GOP ballot also will pick between District 1 County Commissioner candidates Charlie Crawford of New Salisbury and Phil Smith of Depauw, and, for District 2 commissioner, Anthony D. Dibble and incumbent Kenny Saulman, both of Corydon.
Both parties will need to choose a candidate for U.S. Congressional District 9 representative.
On the Democrat side, Bill Thomas of Corydon, Bob Kern of Indianapolis, James R. McClure Jr. of Clarksville and Shelli Yoder of Bloomington are the options, while Republicans will choose Robert Hall of Bloomington, Trey Hollingsworth of Jeffersonville, Salem’s Erin Houchin, who is the current District 47 state senator, Brent Waltz of Greenwood or Greg Zoeller of Indianapolis, the state’s current attorney general.
Todd Young of Bloomington, the current District 9 representative, has filed to run for the U.S. senator seat currently held by Dan Coats. Young’s opponent in the Republican primary is Marlin Stutzman of Howe, the District 3 representative.
The Indiana District 73 Representative race, which includes Blue River Township in Harrison County, features a contested race on the GOP side between incumbent Steven Davisson of Salem and Paoli’s Michael Harkness.
Voting locations are as follows with the precinct listed first, then the polling location:
North Blue River ‘ Blue River Baptist Church, 13520 North Road NW, Depauw
South Blue River ‘ Milltown Housing for the Elderly, 115 Spencer St., Depauw
East Boone and West Boone ‘ Boone Township Fire House, 10850 S. Highway 11 SE, Laconia
Central Franklin, North Franklin, South Franklin and West Franklin ‘ Lanesville Christian Church, 8090 Tandy Road NE, Lanesville
East Harrison ‘ Government Center, 245 Atwood St., Corydon, Conference Room C
Northeast Harrison ‘ Government Center, Surveyor’s Office, second floor
Northwest Harrison ‘ Government Center, Assessor’s Office, second floor
South Harrison ‘ Government Center SBOA Room, second floor
Southeast Harrison ‘ Government Center, Veterans Service Office, first floor
Corydon West, Corydon East and Corydon South ‘ CCHS Auxiliary Gym, 375 Country Club Road, Corydon
North Harrison ‘ Health Department Building, lower level 1, 241 Atwood St., Corydon
Southwest Harrison ‘ Health Department Building, ground level
West Harrison ‘ Health Department Building, ground level
East Heth and West Heth ‘ Heth-Washington Elementary School, 2450 Heth-Washington Road SW, Central
North Jackson, Northeast Jackson, Northwest Jackson and Southwest Jackson ‘ North Harrison Middle School, 1180 Highway 64 NW, Ramsey
Southeast Jackson ‘ Community Center, 6120 Main St. NE, Crandall
Northeast Morgan, Northwest Morgan, South Morgan and Southwest Morgan ‘ Morgan Elementary School, 12225 S.R. 135 NW, Palmyra
Northeast Posey, Southeast Posey, West Posey and Taylor ‘ South Harrison Community Development Corp., 5101 Main St., Elizabeth
North Spencer and South Spencer ‘ Frenchtown Community Center, 7663 Highway 337 NW, Depauw
Washington ‘ New Amsterdam Town Hall, 7563 Main St., Central
East Webster and West Webster ‘ New Middletown Fire House, 4055 Fire Land, New Middletown
Other than going to the polls on Tuesday, voters can take part by voting absentee at the Harrison County Clerk’s office, second floor courthouse (300 N. Capitol Ave.) through Friday between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. (closed from 11:30 a.m. to noon for lunch) and Monday from 8 a.m. to noon. It also will be open for voting Saturday from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. (no lunch break) and extended to 6 p.m. tomorrow (Thursday).
To vote by delivery from the traveling board, the request (by email or fax) has to be done by Monday at noon.
Military or overseas voters need to request an absentee ballot by Monday at noon (fax or email only, the mail deadline has passed).
The deadline to register to vote in the Primary was April 4. However, the deadline to register to vote or transfer a registration for the General Election is at noon on Tuesday, Oct. 11.
Sample ballots are provided online at www.harrisoncounty.in.gov.

LATEST NEWS