Posted on

Teams set for holiday hoops

After the Christmas dinner packs the bellies, several area basketball teams will hit the road for holiday tournaments at various locations.
The Corydon Central boys’ basketball team will play in the Perry-Spencer Classic (PSC) at host sites Tell City and Heritage Hills. The eight-team event will take place from Dec. 27 to 29.
Corydon Central (3-1) will open the tournament playing Perry Central (4-1) at Tell City tomorrow (Thursday) at 6:30 p.m. Crawford County (5-0) also will participate, facing Heritage Hills (2-1) on the Patriots’ home floor the same night at 8:15.
Other participants include Northeast Dubois (2-3), Tell City (0-6), Boonville (1-5) and South Spencer (4-2).
Pool play awaits the Lanesville boys’ basketball team in the six-team Springs Valley Tournament. Games will take place Friday and Saturday.
Lanesville (4-3) was drawn into Pool A that also includes Loogootee (7-0) and Springs Valley (3-3). Pool B consists of Trinity Lutheran (1-4), West Washington (2-4) and Milan (2-3).
The Eagles will open the tournament against Class A No. 1 Loogootee on Friday at 5:30 p.m.
Making the trip from Elizabeth to Lynnville, South Central will play in the one-day, four-team Tecumseh Classic tomorrow.
The Rebels (4-2) will open play against Cannelton (2-2) at 12:45 p.m. while, in the opposite game, Bloomington Lighthouse (1-4) will face Tecumseh (3-2).
In girls’ hoops action, Corydon Central will head to a loaded eight-team Vincennes Rivet Tournament which takes place tomorrow and Friday.
The Lady Panthers (7-3) will open against Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (4-4) at 11 a.m. tomorrow.
The field also includes Linton-Stockton (0-10), Class 2A No. 9 Sullivan (8-2), Pike Central (2-6), Class A No. 3 Vincennes Rivet (8-2), Vincennes Lincoln (3-7) and Class 2A No. 2 Heritage Christian (10-0).
Boys’ PSC Holiday Classic (game location in parenthesis)
Dec. 27 ‘ Game 1, Corydon Central vs. Perry Central, 6:30 p.m. (Tell City); Game 2, Northeast Dubois vs. Tell City, 8:15 p.m. (Tell City); Game 3, Boonville vs. South Spencer, 6:30 p.m. (Heritage Hills); Game 4, Crawford County vs. Heritage Hills, 8:15 p.m. (Heritage Hills).
Dec. 28 ‘ Game 5, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m. (Tell City); Game 6, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m. (Tell City); Game 7, Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m. (Heritage Hills); Game 8, Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m. (Heritage Hills).
Dec. 29 ‘ Seventh-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 3 p.m. (Heritage Hills); fifth-place game, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 4:45 p.m. (Heritage Hills); third-place game, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m. (Heritage Hills); championship, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:15 p.m. (Heritage Hills).
Boys’ Springs Valley Tournament
Dec. 28 ‘ Game 1, Loogootee vs. Springs Valley (Pool A), 2 p.m.; Game 2, Trinity Lutheran vs. West Washington (Pool B), 3:45 p.m.; Game 3, Lanesville vs. Loogootee (Pool A), 5:30 p.m.; Game 4, Milan vs. Trinity Lutheran (Pool B), 7:15 p.m.
Dec. 29 ‘ Game 5, Lanesville vs. Springs Valley (Pool A), 10:30 a.m.; Game 6, Milan vs. West Washington (Pool B), 12:15 p.m.; fifth-place game, Pool B third place vs. Pool A third place, 4:30 p.m.; third-place game, Pool B second place vs. Pool A second place, 6:15 p.m.; championship, Pool B first place vs. Pool A first place, 8 p.m.
Boys’ Tecumseh Classic
Dec. 27 ‘ First round ‘ Game 1, Bloomington Lighthouse vs. Tecumseh, 11 a.m.; Game 2, South Central vs. Cannelton, 12:45 p.m.; third-place game, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m.; championship, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:45 p.m.
Girls’ Vincennes Rivet Tournament
Dec. 27 ‘ First Round: Game 1, Linton-Stockton vs. Sullivan, 9:30 a.m.; Game 2, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Corydon Central, 11 a.m.; Game 3, Pike Central vs. Vincennes Rivet, 12:30 p.m.; Game 4, Vincennes Lincoln vs. Heritage Christian, 2 p.m.
Dec. 27 ‘ Second Round: Game 5, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3:30 p.m.; Game 6, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.; Game 7, Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.; Game 8, Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 ‘ Seventh-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 1 p.m.; fifth-place game, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 2:30 p.m.; third-place game, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 5:30 p.m.; championship, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

LATEST NEWS