Posted on

Holiday tourneys set for hoopsters

Several area basketball teams will take to the floor next week for holiday tournaments across Southern Indiana.
The Corydon Central boys’ basketball team will play in the PSC Holiday Classic at Tell City and South Spencer. The eight-team tournament will take place from Dec. 28 to 31.
The Panthers (2-1) will open play against Perry Central at Tell City on Dec. 28 at 6:30 p.m.
Crawford County (3-2) will also participate and play Dec. 28 against host Tell City at 8:30 p.m.
The remaining teams in the field include Class 3A No. 9 Boonville (4-1), Northeast Dubois (2-1), Heritage Hills (2-1) and South Spencer (3-1).
Traveling from Elizabeth, the South Central boys’ basketball team will take part in the four-team Tecumseh Classic on Dec. 28.
The Rebels (1-5) will open against the host school, Tecumseh (0-4), at 11 a.m. The opposite game will pit Class 2A No. 11 North Posey (3-0) against Evansville Day (6-1).
The Lanesville boys’ basketball team will participate in the Cannelton Invitational on Dec. 27 and 28. Teams slated to participate include Columbus Christian (7-1), New Harmony (5-2) and the host school, Cannelton (1-7).
In girls’ hoops action, Corydon Central draws a tough test in the eight-team Vincennes Rivet Tournament, which will take place Dec. 28 and 29.
The Lady Panthers (3-6) will open against Class A No. 1 and defending state runner-up Vincennes Rivet (8-0) on Dec. 28.
Not only is the No. 1 team from Class A in the field, the No. 2 team, Turkey Run (8-0), is as well. The remaining teams include Class 3A No. 11 Sullivan (8-1), Shakamak (2-6), Hagerstown (6-2), Robinson (Ill.) and Linton-Stockton (4-4).
The South Central Lady Rebels will make a return showing at the Floyd Central Shootout on Dec. 29 and 30.
South Central (2-6) will open against Class 2A No. 8 Tipton (8-1). Crawford County (6-2) is also part of the eight-team field and will open against Assumption (Ky.).
Also in the field are Castle (2-7), Floyd Central (3-5), Louisville Seneca and Presentation (Ky.).
Boys’ Tecumseh Classic
Dec. 28: First round ‘ Game 1, South Central vs. Tecumseh, 11 a.m.; Game 2, Evansville Day vs. North Posey, 12:45 p.m.; third-place game, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m.; championship, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:45 p.m.
Boys’ PSC Holiday Classic (game location in parenthesis)
Dec. 28: First round ‘ Game 1, Corydon Central vs. Perry Central (Tell City), 6:30 p.m.; Game 2, Crawford County vs. Tell City (Tell City), 8:30 p.m.; Game 3, Northeast Dubois vs. Heritage Hills (South Spencer), 6:30 p.m.; Game 4, Boonville vs. South Spencer (South Spencer), 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29: Second round ‘ Game 5, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Tell City), 6:30 p.m.; Game 6, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Tell City), 8:30 p.m.; Game 7, Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (South Spencer), 6:30 p.m.; Game 8, Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (South Spencer), 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 31: Seventh-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7 (South Spencer), 11 a.m.; fifth-place game, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7 (South Spencer), 1 p.m.; third-place game, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8 (South Spencer), 3 p.m.; championship, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8 (South Spencer), 5 p.m.
Girls’ Vincennes Rivet Tournament
Dec. 28: First round ‘ Game 1, Shakamak vs. Hagers-town, 9:30 a.m.; Game 2, Sullivan vs. Turkey Run, 11 a.m.; Game 3, Corydon Central at Vincennes Rivet, 12:30 p.m.; Game 4, Robinson (Ill.) vs. Linton-Stockton, 2 p.m.
Dec. 28: Second round ‘ Game 5, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3:30 p.m.; Game 6, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.; Game 7, Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.; Game 8, Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.
Dec. 29: Seventh-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 3:30 p.m.; fifth-place game, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m.; third-place game, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m.; championship, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.
Girls’ Floyd Central Shootout
Dec. 29: First round ‘ Game 1, Crawford County vs. Assumption (Ky.), 4:15 p.m.; Game 2, South Central vs. Tipton, 6 p.m.; Game 3, Louisville Seneca vs. Castle, 2:30 p.m.; Game 4, Presentation (Ky.) vs. Floyd Central, 7:45 p.m.
Dec. 30: Second round ‘ Game 5, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.; Game 6, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.; Game 7, Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 12:45 p.m.; Game 8, Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 12:45 p.m.
Dec. 30: Seventh-place game, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.; fifth-place game, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.; third-place game, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.; championship, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.

LATEST NEWS