Posted on

Hammerheads battle New Albany

The Harrison County Hammerheads recently competed against New Albany on July 1. The Hammerheads came away with plenty of individual winners. The Hammerheads will next host a meet at Harrison Poolside Park (May & Joe Rhoads Memorial Pool) in Corydon on July 15.

Individual results:
10-under girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Thorn (NA) 1:10.18, 2. Jamison (NA), 3. Strange (HC), 4. Love (HC), 5. Green (HC).
10-under boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. McCormick (NA) 1:29.07, 2. Strange (HC), 3. Saulman (HC), 4. Frederick (HC).
11-12 girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 56.75, 2. McCormick (NA), 3. Saulman (HC), 4. Thomas (HC), 5. Seitz (HC).
11-12 boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Lyell (HC) 1:16.81, 2. Vankleef (HC).
13-14 girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. McCool (NA) 1:04.67, 2. Carney (NA), 3. Lancaster (NA), 4. Lyell (HC), 5. Faulkenburg (HC), 6. Farrell (HC).
13-14 boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Goodman (NA) 1:00.94, 2. Eichmiller (HC), 3. Schroering (HC), 4. Edwards (NA), 5. Warren (HC).
15-18 girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Kaiser (NA) 1:03.89, 2. Smith (HC), 3. Frederick (HC), 4. Churchill-Pappano (HC).
15-18 boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. J. Holcomb (NA) 1:01.52, 2. M. Holcomb (NA), 3. Kasempiyarom (HC), 4. Bays (HC), 5. Lawson (HC).
8-under girls 100 medley relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Manger, M. Graff, Isaacs, E. Graff) 2:07.21, 2. Harrison County.
8-under boys 100 medley relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Pappano, Glordan, Strange, Shaffer), 2. New Albany.
10-under girls 100 medley relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Sillings, Jamison, Bauer, Hickman) 1:25.46, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County.
10-under boys 100 medley relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Brann, Houghlin, Saulman, Glordan) 1:50.46.
11-12 girls 200 medley relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Hartlage, Thom, Manger, McCormick) 2:18.69, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County.
13-14 girls 200 medley relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Carney, Lancaster, Bauer, McCool) 2:24.02, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County.
13-14 boys 200 medley relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Edwards, Sillings, Goodman, McCormick) 2:30.16.
15-18 girls 200 medley relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Frederick, Lilly, Schaffer, Smith) 2:18.32, 2. Harrison County.
15-18 boys medley relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Horstman, Kasempiyarom, Davis, Bays) 2:14.71, 2. Harrison County.
6-under girls 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Blessinger (HC) 29.75, 2. Wolfe (HC), 3. Manger (NA), 4. Jamison (NA), 5. Hartlege (NA), 6. Love (HC).
6-under boys 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Isaacs (NA) 44.14, 2. Pappano (HC).
8-under girls 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Isaacs (NA) 26.95, 2. Graff (NA), 3. Hickman (NA), 4. Swarens (HC), 5. Corbett (HC), 6. Vierling (HC).
8-under boys 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 22.14, 2. Green (HC), 3. Graff (NA), 4. Glordan (HC), 5. Thom (NA), 6. Pappano (HC).
10-under girls 25 backstroke ‘ 1. M. Stewart (HC) 30.67, 2. Leffler (HC), 3. N. Stewart (HC).
10-under boys 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Brann (HC) 25.31, 2. Yockey (NA), 3. Schroeder (HC), 4. Myers (HC).
10-under girls 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Austin (HC) 43.88, 2. Love (HC), 3. Green (HC).
10-under boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. McCormick (NA) 46.81, 2. Glordan (HC), 3. Houghlin (HC), 4. Swarens (HC).
11-12 girls 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 30.88, 2. Saulman (HC), 3. Hartlage (NA), 4. Seitz (HC), 5. Austin (HC).
11-12 boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Lyell (HC) 47.32, 2. Horstman (HC), 3. Vankleef (HC).
13-14 girls 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Carney (NA) 36.12, 2. Bauer (NA), 3. Sawyer (HC), 4. Brann (HC).
13-14 boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Edwards (NA) 38.96, 2. Sillings (NA), 3. Bratcher (HC).
15-18 girls 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Howard (NA) 34.10, 2. Frederick (HC), 3. Lilly (HC), 4. Brann (HC).
15-18 boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Davis (HC) 38.18, 2. Kasempiyarom (HC), 3. Troupe (HC).
8-under girls 25 breaststroke ‘ 1. Graff (NA) 29.60, 2. Love (HC), 3. Jamison (NA), 4. Hickman (NA).
8-under boys breaststroke ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 27.29, 2. Strange (HC), 3. Glordan (HC), 4. Graff (NA).
10-under girls 25 breaststroke ‘ 1. Green (HC) 28.26.
10-under girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Thom (NA) 41.73, 2. Bauer (NA), 3. Jamison (NA), 4. Austin (HC), 5. Thomas (HC).
10-under boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. McCormick (NA) 53.76, 2. Houghlin (HC), 3. Saulman (HC).
11-12 girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Hartlage (NA) 41.08, 2. Lilly (HC), 3. McCormick (NA), 4. Austin (HC), 5. Lashley (HC).
11-12 boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Vankleef (HC) 1:12.12, 2. Horstman (HC).
13-14 girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Lancaster (NA) 39.55, 2. McCool, 3. Peyton (HC), 4. Bauer (NA), 5. Faulkenburg (HC), 6. Swisher (HC).
13-14 boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Goodman (NA) 35.80, 2. Eichmiller (HC), 3. Schroering (HC), 4. Sillings (NA), 5. Lashley (HC).
15-18 girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Kaiser (NA) 36.47, 2. Lilly (HC), 3. Schaffer (HC).
15-18 boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Holcomb (NA) 37.40, 2. Kasempiyarom (HC), 3. Burch (HC), 4. Lawson (HC).
8-under girls 25 butterfly ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 33.20, 2. Graff (NA), 3. Isaacs (NA), 4. Swarens (HC), 5. Blessinger (HC).
8-under boys 25 butterfly ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 25.59, 2. Strange (HC), 3. Shaffer (HC), 4. Thom (NA), 5. Graff (NA).
10-under girls 25 butterfly ‘ 1. Zink (HC) 34.31, 2. Orme (HC).
10-under boys 25 butterfly – 1. Glordan (HC) 30.36, 2. Frederick (HC), 3. Yockey (NA).
10-under girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Thom (NA), 2. Bauer (NA), 3. Jamison (NA), 4. Strange (HC), 5. Austin (HC), 6. Thomas (HC).
10-under boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Swarens (HC) 1:23.13.
11-12 girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 29.30, 2. Saulman (HC), 3. Wells (HC), 4. Lilly (HC), 5. Hartlage (NA).
11-12 boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Lyell (HC) 37.04.
13-14 girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. McCool (NA) 36.26, 2. Bauer (NA), 3. Hall (HC), 4. Farrell (HC), 5. Swisher (HC).
13-14 boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Eichmiller (HC) 39.03, 2. Goodman (NA), 3. Edwards (NA), 4. Johnson (HC), 5. Sillings (NA), 6. Warren (HC).
15-18 girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Howard (NA) 32.27, 2. Kaiser (NA), 3. Schaffer (HC), 4. Frederick (HC), 5. Churchill-Pappano (HC).
15-18 boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Holcomb (NA) 31.56, 2. Davis (HC), 3. Burch (HC).
6-under girls 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Blessinger (HC) 23.97, 2. Manger (NA), 3. Jamison (NA), 4. Wolfe (HC), 5. Love (HC), 6. Graff (NA).
6-under boys 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Isaacs (NA) 37.40, 2. Stewart (HC), 3. Pappano (HC).
8-under girls 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Isaacs (NA) 23.42, 2. Graff (NA), 3. Hickman (NA), 4. Swarens (HC), 5. Corbett (HC), 6. Vierling (HC).
8-under boys 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 20.00, 2. Shaffer (HC), 3. Thom (NA), 4. Pappano (HC), 5. Green (HC), 6. Graff (NA).
9-10 girls 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Seitz (HC) 21.30, 2. Leffler (HC), 3. Corbett (HC), 4. Stewart (HC).
9-10 boys 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Yockey (NA) 22.34, 2. Brann (HC), 3. Myers (HC), 4. Schroeder (HC).
9-10 girls 50 freestyle – 1. Bauer (NA) 34.61, 2. Pierce (HC), 3. Green (HC), 4. Orme (HC).
9-10 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. McCormick (NA) 40.33, 2. Strange (HC), 3. Glordan (HC), 4. Houghlin (HC).
11-12 girls 50 freestyle ‘ 1. McCormick (NA) 29.93, 2. Thomas (HC), 3. Harvey (HC).
11-12 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Horstman (HC) 45.38, 2. Vankleef (HC).
13-14 girls 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Carney (NA) 30.58, 2. Bauer (NA), 3. Lancaster (NA), 4. Peyton (HC), 5. Sawyer (HC), 6. Stone (HC).
13-14 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Edwards (NA) 32.54, 2. Sillings (NA), 3. Austin (HC), 4. Lashley (HC), 5. Bratcher (HC).
15-18 girls 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Howard (NA) 29.78, 2. Helton (HC), 3. Smith (HC), 4. Brann (HC).
15-18 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Holcomb (NA) 28.08, 2. Lawson (HC), 3. Brann (HC), 4. Troupe (HC).
8-under girls 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (E. Bussabarger, A. Bussabarger, Swarens, Love) 1:44.74, 2. New Albany, 3. Harrison County.
8-under boys 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Thom, Isaacs, Graff, Manger) 1:59.64, 2. Harrison County.
10-under girls 100 IM ‘ 1. Thom (NA) 1:21.95, 2. Bauer (NA), 3. Jamison (NA), 4. Strange (HC), 5. Love (HC).
10-under boys IM ‘ 1. Strange (HC) 1:58.93, 2. Swarens (HC).
11-12 girls 100 IM ‘ 1. Manger (NA) 1:06.53, 2. McCormick (NA), 3. Saulman (HC), 4. Hartlage (NA), 5. Lilly (HC), 6. Wells (HC).
11-12 boys 100 IM ‘ 1. Lyell (HC) 1:33.00, 2. Horstman (HC).
13-14 girls 100 IM ‘ 1. McCool (NA) 1:17.93, 2. Carney (NA), 3. Lancaster (NA), 4. Hall (HC), 5. Lyell (HC), 6. Davis (HC).
13-14 boys 100 IM ‘ 1. Eichmiller (HC) 46.13, 2. Goodman (NA), 3. Johnson (HC).
15-18 girls 100 IM ‘ 1. Kaiser (NA) 1:13.14, 2. Howard (NA), 3. Churchill-Poppano (HC), 4. Schroering (HC), 5. Helton (HC).
15-18 boys 100 IM ‘ 1. Holcomb (NA) 1:11.39, 2. Davis (HC), 3. Holcomb (NA), 4. Burch (HC), 5. Bays (HC).
10-under girls 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Bauer, Isaacs, Sillings, Jamison) 1:12.08, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County.
10-under boys 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Swarens, Myers, Brann, Strange) 1:34.25.
11-12 girls 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. New Albany (McCormick, Thom, Hartlage, Manger) 2:00.19, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Harrison County.
13-14 girls 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Carney, Lancaster, Bauer, McCool) 2:09.17, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Harrison County.
13-14 boys 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. New Albany (Edwards, McCormick, Sillings, Goodman) 2:09.31, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County.
15-18 girls 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Frederick, Lilly, Schaffer, Smith) 2:02.10, 2. Harrison County.
15-18 boys 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Burch, Davis, Horstman, Bays) 1:56.64, 2. Harrison County.

LATEST NEWS