Posted on

Flying Fish elude Hammerheads

The Harrison County Hammerheads competed in their second dual meet of the season on June 19. The Hammerheads came away with plenty of individual winners, but their rivals, the Floyd County Flying Fish, outscored the Hammerheads 715-538 overall. The Hammerheads will host South Harrison on July 10 at the Harrison Poolside Park (May & Joe Rhoads Memorial Pool) in Corydon.
Boys team scores: 1. Floyd County Flying Fish 303, 2. Harrison County Swim Team 272
Girls team scores: 1. Floyd County Flying Fish 412, 2. Harrison County 266
Individual results:
10-under girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Taylor (FC) 1:09.37, 2. Jamison (FC), 3. Brewer (FC), 4. S. Austin (HC), 5. Strange (HC), 6. A. Austin (HC);
10-under boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Lyell (HC) 1:27.5, 2. Millar (FC), 3. Applebaum (FC), 4. Vankleef (HC);
11-12 girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Stewart (FC) 1:03.81, 2. Taylor (FC), 3. Pinnick (FC), 4. Lilly (HC), 5. Wells (HC), 6. Brann (HC);
11-12 boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Lete (FC) 1:03.91, 2. Ferrell (FC), 3. Warren (HC), 4. Applebaum (FC), 5. Smythe (HC), 6. Michel (HC);
13-14 girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Saulman (HC) 59.08, 2. Hall (FC), 3. McCool (FC), 4. Atkinson (FC), 5. Churchill (HC), 6. Swisher (HC);
13-14 boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Zinner (FC) 58.15, 2. Davis (HC), 3. Moses (FC), 4. Day (HC), 5. Johnson (HC), 6. Edwards (FC);
15-18 girls 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Nash (FC) 1:04.48, 2. Smith (HC), 3. Cave (NC), 4. Lilly (HC), 5. Baker (FC), 6. Rhodes (FC);
15-18 boys 100 freestyle ‘ 1. Ettinger (HC) 1:00.84, 2. Murray (HC), 3. Bratcher (HC);
8-under 100 medley relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Ellis, Brewer, Jones, Moses) 1:46.86, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Floyd County;
10-under girls 100 medley relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Taylor, Jamison, Lete, Brewer) 1:16.70, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Floyd County;
10-under boys 100 medley relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Vankleef, Lyell, Brann, Radice) 2:11.95;
11-12 girls 200 medley relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Taylor, Stewart, Pinnick, McCool) 2:22.69, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Floyd County;
11-12 boys 200 medley relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Lete, Ferrell, Turner, Applebottom) 2:40.38;
13-14 girls 200 medley relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (McCool, Atkinson, Hall, Perkins) 2:23.53, 2. Harrison County;
13-14 boys 200 medley relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Day, Brann, Davis, Johnson) 2:49.62, 2. Floyd County;
15-18 girls 200 medley relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Nash, Perkins, Moses, Reisert) 2:18.91, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Floyd County;
15-18 boys medley relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Bratcher, Murray, Ettinger, Satori) 2:39.64; 6-under girls 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Saulman (HC) 28.97, 2. Blessinger (HC), 3. Millar (FC), 4. Wolfe (HC), 5. Jamison (FC);
6-under boys 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Reichel (FC) 30.17, 2. Smythe (HC);
8-under girls 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Jones (FC) 21.55, 2. Green (HC), 3. Moses (FC), 4. Thomas (HC), 5. Batliner (FC), 6. Day (HC);
8-under boys 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Strange (HC) 25.89, 2. D. Miller (FC), 3. Cox (FC), 4. Brann (HC), 5. H. Miller (HC);
10-under girls 25 backstroke ‘ 1. Lete (FC) 18.66, 2. Ellis (FC), 3. Stull (HC), 4. Austin (HC), 5. Edwards (FC), 6. Molnar (HC);
10-under boys backstroke ‘ 1. Cherry (FC) 53.44; 10-under 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Taylor (FC) 36.23, 2. Brewer (FC), 3. Schmidt (HC), 4. Austin (HC), 5. Kemper (FC);
10-under boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Applebaum (FC) 1:00.12, 2. Brann (HC), 3. Vankleef (HC), 4. Baker (FC);
11-12 girls 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Farrell (HC) 45.72, 2. Hawkins (HC), 3. Kreilein (FC), 4. Lilly (HC), 5. Millar (FC), 6. Henry (FC);
11-12 boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Ferrell (FC) 39.63, 2. Turner (FC), 3. Austin (HC), 4. Bishop (FC), 5. Horstman (HC), 6. Michel (HC);
13-14 girls 50 backstroke ‘ 1. McCool (FC) 37.08, 2. Churchill (HC), 3. Perkins (FC), 4. Lyell;
13-14 boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Day (HC) 42.21, 2. Hughes (FC), 3. Johnson (HC), 4. Cherry (FC), 5. Moses (FC);
15-18 girls 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Frederick (HC) 36.93, 2. McLean (FC), 3. Schwartz (HC), 4. Reisert (FC), 5. Baker (FC), 6. Brann (HC);
15-18 boys 50 backstroke ‘ 1. Murray (HC) 37.32, 2. Koehler (FC), 3. Satori (HC), 4. Bratcher (HC);
8-under girls 25 breaststroke ‘ 1. Ellis (FC) 25.25, 2. Green (HC), 3. Pierce (HC), 4. Jones (FC), 5. Thomas (HC), Brewer (FC);
8-under boys breaststroke ‘ 1. Strange (HC) 34.19, 2. Reichel (FC);
10-under girls 25 breaststroke ‘ 1. Kreilein (FC) 27.03, 2. Stull (HC), 3. Hall (FC), 4. Harvey (HC), 5. Durham (HC);
10-under boys 25 breaststroke ‘ 1. Millar (FC) 32.88;
10-under girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Lete (FC) 41.2, 2. Ellis (FC), 3. Jamison (FC), 4. Austin (HC), 5. Strange (HC);
10-under boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Boyd (FC) 54.21, 2. Lyell (HC), 3. Baker (FC);
11-12 girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Stewart (FC) 37.05, 2. Taylor (FC), 3. Lancaster (FC), 4. Saulman (HC), 5. Lilly (HC);
11-12 boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Ferrell (FC) 41.39, 2. Turner (FC), 3. Bratcher (HC);
13-14 girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Atkinson (FC) 41.89, 2. Peyton (HC), 3. Davis (HC), 4. Frieberger (FC), 5. Bauer (FC), 6. Lyell (HC);
13-14 boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Zinner (FC) 32.55, 2. Davis (HC), 3. Hughes (FC), 4. Edwards (FC), 5. Brann (HC);
15-18 girls 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Lilly (HC) 39.70, 2. Graham (HC), 3. Perkins (FC), 4. Cave (HC), 5. McLean (FC), 6. Rhodes (FC);
15-18 boys 50 breaststroke ‘ 1. Murray (HC) 35.21, 2. Nelson (FC), 3. Koehler (FC), 4. Satori (HC);
8-under girls 25 butterfly ‘ 1. Jones (FC) 22.47, 2. Ellis (FC), 3. Pierce (HC), 4. Brewer (FC);
8-under boys 25 butterfly ‘ 1. Strange (HC) 27.15, 2. Miller (FC), 3. Cox (FC);
10-under girls 25 butterfly ‘ 1. Schmidt (HC) 23.50, 2. Cox (FC), 3. Harvey (HC), 4. Stevens (FC), 5. Molnar (HC);
10-under boys 25 butterfly – 1. Millar (FC) 25.29;
10-under girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Lete (FC) 36.96, 2. Brewer (FC), 3. Durham (HC), 4. Strange (HC), 5. Kreilein (FC), 6. Seitz (HC);
10-under boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Lyell (HC) 46.37, 2. Brann (HC);
11-12 girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. McCool (FC) 38.20, 2. Saulman (HC), 3. Wells (HC), 4. Day (HC), 5. Pinnick (FC), 6. Millar (FC);
11-12 boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Lete (FC) 32.39, 2. Turner (FC), 3. Austin (HC), 4. Warren (HC);
13-14 girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. S. Hall (FC) 32.61, 2. K. Hall (FC) 37.54, 3. Swisher (HC), 4. Faulkenburg (HC), 5. Perkins (FC), 6. Lyell (HC);
13-14 boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Zinner (FC) 30.98, 2. Johnson (HC), 3. Moses (FC), 4. Edwards (FC), 5. Brann (HC);
15-18 girls 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Moses (FC) 31.91, 2. Conrad (HC), 3. Perkins (FC), 4. Schaffer (HC), 5. Frederick (HC), 6. Rhodes (FC);
15-18 boys 50 butterfly ‘ 1. Ettinger (HC) 30.83, 2. Koehler (FC), 3. Bratcher (HC);
6-under girls 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Saulman (HC) 22.81, 2. Millar (FC), 3. Blessinger (HC), 4. Wolfe (HC), 5. Jamison (FC);
6-under boys 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Smythe (HC) 32.05, 2. Stewart, 3. Reichel, 4. Stull (HC);
8-under girls 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Ellis (FC) 18.66, 2. Jones (FC), 3. Brewer (FC), 4. Pierce (HC), 5. Day (HC);
8-under boys 25 freestyle ‘ 1. D. Miller (FC) 21.48, 2. Cox (FC), 3. Strange (HC), 4. Brann (HC), 5. H. Miller (HC);
9-10 girls 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Ellis (FC) 16.50, 2. Schmidt (HC), 3. Durham (HC), 4. Stevens (FC), 5. Kemper (FC), 6. Molnar (HC);
9-10 boys 25 freestyle ‘ 1. Millar (FC) 20.17, 2. Baker (FC), 3. Cherry (FC), 4. Radice (HC);
9-10 girls 50 freestyle – 1. Jamison (FC) 38.14, 2. Brewer (FC), 3. Seitz (HC), 4. Schmidt (HC), 5. Strange (HC), 6. Lopp (FC);
9-10 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Brann (HC) 42.72, 2. Boyd (FC), 3. Vankleef (HC);
11-12 girls 50 freestyle ‘ 1. McCool (FC) 30.89, 2. Thomas (HC), 3. Wells (HC), 4. Kreilein (FC), 5. Hawkins (HC);
11-12 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Lete (FC) 28.90, 2. Warren (HC), 3. Applebaum (FC), 4. Michel (HC), 5. Bishop (FC), 6. Bratcher (HC);
13-14 girls 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Hall (FC) 28.96, 2. Perkins (FC), 3. Churchill (HC), 4. Bauer (FC), 5. Peyton (HC), 6. Davis (HC);
13-14 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Davis (HC) 33.53, 2. Hughes (FC), 3. Day (HC), 4. Cherry (FC), 5. Brann (HC);
15-18 girls 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Moses (FC) 29.23, 2. Nash (FC), 3. Perkins (FC), 4. Walk (HC), 5. Schwartz (HC), 6. Brann (HC);
15-18 boys 50 freestyle ‘ 1. Ettinger (HC) 26.35, 2. Koehler (FC), 3. Nelson (FC), 4. Satori (HC), 5. Bratcher (HC);
8-under girls 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Brewer, Ellis, Moses, Jones) 1:29.77, 2. Harrison County, 3. Floyd County, 4. Harrison County, 5. Harrison County;
8-under boys 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Stewart, Cox, Reichel, Miller) 1:51.21, 2. Harrison County;
10-under girls 100 IM ‘ 1. Taylor (FC) 1:18.37, 2. Lete (FC), 3. Jamison (FC), 4. Stull (HC), 5. Harvey (HC);
10-under boys IM ‘ 1. Lyell (HC) 1:47.58, 2. Boyd (FC), 3. Brann (HC);
11-12 girls 100 IM ‘ 1. Stewart (FC) 1:11.00, 2. Taylor (FC), 3. Lancaster (FC), 4. Saulman (HC), 5. Day (HC), 6. Farrell (HC);
11-12 boys 100 IM ‘ 1. Lete (FC) 1:16.60, 2. Farrell (FC), 3. Turner (FC), 4. Austin (HC), 5. Smythe (HC);
13-14 girls 100 IM ‘ 1. Hall (FC) 1:14.61, 2. McCool (FC), 3. Atkinson (FC), 4. Peyton (HC), 5. Faulkenburg (HC), 6. Davis (HC);
13-14 boys 100 IM ‘ 1. Zinner (FC) 1:07.36, 2. Davis (HC), 3. Moses (FC), 4. Edwards (FC), 5. Brann (HC);
15-18 girls 100 IM ‘ 1. Moses (FC) 1:14.74, 2. Perkins (FC), 3. Smith (HC), 4. Conrad (HC), 5. Baker (FC), 6. Schaffer (HC);
15-18 boys 100 IM ‘ 1. Ettinger (HC) 1:14.07, 2. Murray (HC), 3. Nelson (FC), 4. Satori (HC);
10-under girls 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Brewer, Lete, Jamison, Taylor) 1:06.23, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Floyd County, 5. Floyd County;
10-under boys 100 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Applebaum, Baker, Millar, Boyd) 1:41.08, 2. Harrison County;
11-12 girls 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (McCool, Pinnick, Stewart, Taylor) 2:05.38, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, Floyd County;
11-12 boys 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Ferrell, Applebaum, Turner, Lete) 2:26.49, 2. Harrison County;
13-14 girls 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Atkinson, Perkins, McCool, Hall) 2:08.75, 2. Harrison County;
13-14 boys 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Hughes, Cherry, Moses, Edwards) 2:34.92, 2. Harrison County;
15-18 girls 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Floyd County (Perkins, Nash, Reisert, Moses) 2:03.05, 2. Harrison County, 3. Harrison County, 4. Floyd County, 5. Harrison County;
15-18 boys 200 freestyle relay ‘ 1. Harrison County (Murray, Satori, Bratcher, Ettinger) 2:15.67.

LATEST NEWS