Posted on

Marching Cougars head for state

Marching Cougars head for state
Marching Cougars head for state
The Corydon Central Vanguard's, with its 'Poetry in Motion' show, earned a gold rating at regional Saturday but did not score in the top five.

One Harrison County marching band advances to this weekend’s state finals while the other’s season ends following Saturday’s regional competition at Jeffersonville High School.
Josh Stewart, the second-year director of the Corydon Central Vanguard, was pleased with his group’s performance although they didn’t score in the top five of Class C bands to earn a trip to the Indiana State School Music Association’s state finals on Saturday.
‘We got off to a slow start … but ended with a good show,’ Stewart said. ‘I’m pleased with our scores.’
Of the 14 bands competing in Class C at the south regional, the Vanguard performed ninth. Assisting Stewart this year were Kevin Trobaugh, Kyle Baker, Aaron Gaither, Blair Winslow, Andrew Powell and Mellissa Whitely.
When they were done, Stewart asked his group ‘ 28 winds, 32 brass, 12 percussionists and 12 guard under the direction of field commander Amy Veron ‘ how they felt about their show, ‘Poetry in Motion.’
They responded with a loud ‘Yeah!’
Stewart told them they gave an ‘excellent’ performance that contained ‘a lot of energy.’
He added, ‘Now, we just have to sit and wait … The rest is out of our control.’
Gary Crisp, director of the Marching Cougars from North Harrison, said he thought his group ‘ 62 winds, 16 percussionists, 11 guard with field commander Brad Hamilton ‘ played ‘pretty well.
‘I’ve not been pleased after every show (this season),’ he said.
North Harrison’s show, ‘Linearism: The Shape of Things,’ features solos by Adam Copelin and Amanda Hochstetler.
After all 16 Class C bands performed, the announcer read the judges’ decisions. All but one, Washington, received a gold rating, making them eligible to advance to state if they wound up with one of the top five scores. Besides Corydon Central and North Harrison, the other bands earning gold were Beech Grove, Boonville, Edgewood, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mount Vernon, Owen Valley, Scottsburg and Vincennes Lincoln. Washington earned a silver rating.
Then came the tension of waiting for the announcement of which five had scores high enough to advance to the state finals Saturday in the RCA Dome in Indianapolis.
Jim Stuppy, assistant director for the Marching Cougars, made his pick.
Gibson Southern was the first to be announced, followed by North Harrison, Mount Vernon, Vincennes Lincoln and Scottsburg.
Stuppy had four of five correct.
‘There were some good bands in the second half’ of the performance order, which included the Vanguard, Crisp said.
Click for photo gallery
Four of the five to advance also went to state last year. Gibson Southern placed fifth last year, followed by North Harrison at seventh, Scottsburg eighth and Vincennes Lincoln in a tie for ninth.
‘It gets harder and harder every year,’ Crisp said of advancing to state.
The Marching Cougars are no strangers in the ISSMA state finals. They won their class, based on school size, in 1999 and 2000, and finished a close second in 1998.
Other staff members for the North Harrison band are Jordan Black, Jackie Beam, Elyce Foley, Christopher Morris and Darrell Williamson.
The Marching Cougars will give a public performance tomorrow evening (Thursday) at 7:30 at the football field in Ramsey. They will practice at Cardinal Stadium on Friday to get the feel for Astroturf.
Here is the complete order for all four classes on Saturday:
Class B ‘ New Castle Chrysler, 10 a.m.; Northview, 10:13 a.m.; Concord, 10:26 a.m.; Jasper, 10:39 a.m.; Bloomington North, 10:52 a.m.; Plainfield, 11:05 a.m.; Greenwood, 11:18 a.m.; Fort Wayne North Side, 11:31 a.m.; Northridge, 11:44 a.m.; Decatur Central, 11:57 a.m.; awards, 12:10 p.m.;
Class C ‘ Western, 1:05 p.m.; Mount Vernon, 1:18 p.m.; New Palestine, 1:31 p.m.; Vincennes Lincoln, 1:44 p.m.; Gibson Southern, 1:57 p.m.; Heritage, 2:10 p.m.; North Harrison, 2:23 p.m.; Maconaquah, 2:36 p.m.; Norwell, 2:49 p.m.; Scottsburg, 3:02 p.m.; awards, 3:25 p.m.;
Class D ‘ North Posey, 4:10 p.m.; Springs Valley, 4:23 p.m.; Bluffton, 4:36 p.m.; Evansville Mater Dei, 4:49 p.m.; Fairfield, 5:02 p.m.; Forest Park, 5:15 p.m.; Lewis Cass, 5:28 p.m.; Tri-West, 5:41 p.m.; John Glenn, 5:54 p.m.; Tell City, 6:07 p.m.; awards, 6:30 p.m.;
Class A ‘ Castle, 7:40 p.m.; Fort Wayne Snider, 7:53 p.m.; Center Grove, 8:06 p.m.; Lake Central, 8:19 p.m.; Homestead, 8:32 p.m.; Lawrence Central, 8:45 p.m.; Penn, 8:58 p.m.; Ben Davis, 9:11 p.m.; Avon, 9:24 p.m.; Fort Wayne Carroll, 9:37 p.m.; awards, 9:50 p.m.

LATEST NEWS