Posted on

Applegate claims championship at Old Capitol

Applegate claims championship at Old Capitol
Applegate claims championship at Old Capitol
Corydon Central's Joel Applegate, top, tries to gain position against Sammy Rayes of Princeton in the final round of the 112-lb. weight class at Saturday's 22nd annual Old Capitol Invitational. (Photo by Alan Stewart)

The 22nd annual Old Capitol Wrestling Classic was held here on Saturday, with Princeton ending Columbus North’s stranglehold on the team championship.
Throughout the day, Princeton and Columbus North were 1-2 in the tourney standings, with the Tigers eventually landing the title by 12 over Castle, 317-305. North, which had won the previous two championships, wound up third with 288 points, followed by Floyd Central (271), Corydon Central (190), Mount Vernon (164), Mitchell (122) and Heritage Hills (86).
The Most Outstanding Wrestler, as voted by the coaches, was Floyd Central’s Jake Missi.
On the individual front, Corydon Central’s 112-pounder, Jared Applegate, won his weight class and was the only individual champion for his team. The Panthers landed several other top-five finishes in the eight-team tourney, however.
Applegate finished fourth in last year’s Old Capitol, but seemed to be on a mission this time out.
In the championship round, Applegate battled Princeton’s Sammy Rayes and started out with a 2-0 lead on a quick takedown in the opening period.
By the end of the second period, Applegate led 6-1 and was up 10-7 before pinning Rayes midway through the third frame.
Last year’s 103-lb. champion, Brett Eads of Corydon, lost in a heart-breaker to Cory Shanks of Princeton on Saturday.
Trailing 3-2, Eads picked up two points for Shanks’ improper starts and then notched a takedown at the end of the first period for a 4-3 advantage.
Eads took a 7-6 lead heading into the third period, but Shanks was able to make an escape with two seconds left to force overtime.
The affair looked like it was heading into a second extra set, however Shanks was able to turn Corydon’s grappler and marked a pin with seven seconds remaining.
Jason Ward, a senior 152-lb. athlete for Corydon, also suffered a rare defeat in the final round, falling to Castle’s Ben Lampkins, 4-3.
In the 119-lb. division, Chris Falardo landed a takedown in the second overtime to knock off Ben Alberson of Columbus North, 3-1, for fifth place.
Stephen Dietrich pinned Josh McBride of Mount Vernon with 1:08 left in the second period of the fifth-place bout at 125.
At 140, Cory Paulley humbled Mount Vernon’s Michael Kenwrath, 16-6, for fifth place.
Wrestling at 160 against the state’s No. 6-ranked Josh Greene of Mount Vernon, Corydon’s Kyle White fought the good fight.
White trailed by a slim, 8-3 margin after two periods of action and wound up being edged out, 13-5. The victory pushed Greene’s record this season to 22-0 while White fell to 13-4.
In the 171-lb. weight division, Joey Falardo was stuck by Castle’s Jake Allshouse and wound up sixth.
David Camp trailed Joe Stanfield of Castle, 3-0, in the third period before eventually falling to the Knight wrestler.
Eric Anderson landed a fourth-place finish in his weight class.
The Panthers return to action this Saturday at the 5-Star Classic at Lexington LaFayette. After a bout against New Albany on Jan. 18, the quad takes part in the Mid-Southern Conference Tournament at Scottsburg on Jan. 21 and then in the Jeffersonville Sectional on Jan. 28.
In the Mooresville Holiday Classic Dec. 27-28, Ward won the 152-lb. championship, Eads was third at 103, Applegate was fourth at 112 and Paulley and Falardo were each sixth at 140 and 189, respectively.
Youth grapplers compete at Illinois tournament
The Corydon youth wrestling club traveled to Edwardsville, Illinois in east St. Louis on Sunday. There were 654 wrestlers that competed in the all-day tournament.
Noah Brown finished sixth in the 6-and-under age group, 35 pound bracket; Austin Kopp finished second in the 6-and-under age group, 50 pound bracket; Bailey LaHue finished first in the 7-8 age group, 60 pound bracket.
Later, LaHue competed in the 9-10 age group, 60 pound bracket and finished 3rd.
Dakota Tripp finished fifth in the 9-10, 65 pound bracket; Conner Kopp finished first in the 9-10 age group, 65 pound bracket; and then Kopp competed in the 11-12 age group, 65 pound bracket and finished third.
Matthew LaHue finished fourth place in the 11-12 age group, 70 pound bracket; and Austin Bray finished seventh in the 11-12 age group, 80 pound bracket.
This was the second tournament the club has competed in this year.

LATEST NEWS