Posted on

CC girls win first-ever home meet

CC girls win first-ever home meet
CC girls win first-ever home meet
Lady Panther Alaine Burch strokes her way to the finish of her leg of the 200 yard medley relay. (Photo by Alan Stewart)

Corydon Central’s girls swim team made their first-ever home meet one to remember on Saturday night at the Harrison County YMCA, scoring a 164-point victory over North Harrison, and also besting Southwestern, Silver Creek, Charlestown and Salem in front of a packed ‘ and sauna-like ‘ house.
Corydon’s boys nearly pulled off the double, falling to Madison. North Harrison was third, just 38 points behind the Panthers.
For the girls, the foursome of Alaine Burch, Ava Pendleton, Sarah VanGaasbeek and Rachel Rosenbaum teamed up for a win in the 200 medley relay in a time of 2:13.36.
The same foursome won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:03.57.
Rosenbaum won the 200 individual medley in 2:39.98, with teammate Amanda Huff in second in 3:49.15.
Rosenbaum cared another victory for her club in the 500 freestyle in 6:28.47.
VanGaasbeek scored a runner-up finish in the 50 freestyle as well as the 100 freestyle.
Pendleton won the 100 breaststroke in 1:22.13 and also placed second in the 100 butterfly.
Burch who had a second in the 100 backstroke, was third in the 200 freestyle, with North’s Ellen Hall fourth.
Lady Cat freshman Amber Gresham was sixth in the 100 backstroke.
On North Harrison’s side, the foursome of Ellen Hall, Lora Gettelfinger, Jenna Schneider and Jessica Moore wound up in second place in the 200 medley relay.
Later, North scored a win with Schneider, Amber Gresham, Hall and Gettelfinger in the 400 freestyle relay in a time of 4:48.14.
The Lady Cats had a fourth in the 200 free relay with Gettelfinger, Amber Gresham, Amanda Wolsiefer and Moore.
Schneider was a winner in the 100 butterfly in 1:14.46 and was fourth in the 50 free.
Hall was third in the 500 freestyle and Moore was sixth in the 100 free.
Gettelfinger chalked up a third-place award in the 100 breaststroke.
Brad Zimmerman, Mark Rhee, Nathan Ettinger and Philip Barth were runner-up in the 200 medley relay for Corydon.
The quartet of Zimmerman, Barth, Ettinger and Tyler Jenson was second in the 200 freestyle relay.
Zimmerman was a winner, however, in the 200 individual medley in a time of 2:26.01 (teammate Garrod Sieveking was fourth) and won the 100 backstroke as well in 1:04.1.
Ettinger came back later for a victory in the 100 butterfly in 1:05.51 and had a second in the 50 free.
Max Anaya was seventh in the 100 free for North Harrison, while Corydon’s Rhee was ninth.
North’s Jason Harrell, Ryan Byrne, Ryan Dust and Cory Beckman wound up in third place in the 200 medley relay.
In the 200 freestyle relay, North’s Beckman paired up with Anaya, Shay Barnickle and Dustin Robertson for a fourth-place effort.
Beckman was third in the 50 freestyle.
Byrne was fifth in the 200 free, and Corydon’s Jenson was his team’s top finisher in the event in sixth place.
Later, Byrne was second in the 500 freestyle, with Corydon’s Barth coming home in the fourth position.
Dust was fourth in the 100 backstroke and he scored a fifth in the 100 fly.
Harrell was fourth in the 100 backstroke, with Corydon’s Barth turning in an eight-place effort.
In the men’s 400 freestyle relay, North’s foursome of Byrne, Dust, Beckman and Harrell was fourth, while Corydon’s quartet of Tuell, Sieveking, Jenson and Rhee was sixth.
The Panthers and Lady Panthers return to the water Jan. 27 at Scottsburg against North and Salem.

LATEST NEWS