Posted on

Hoosier Favorite to go for track record Friday

Hoosier Favorite to go for track record Friday Hoosier Favorite to go for track record Friday

“Saving the best for last” might be the motto for this year’s Harrison County Fair harness races on Thursday and Friday afternoons.
On Thursday’s card, a $10,500 purse will be handed out in the eighth and final race, which is an elite pace for 2-year-old fillies by the Indiana Standardbred Association. Then, on Friday, former fairgrounds track record holder Hoosier Favorite will try to reclaim the top spot in an Indiana sired or owned free-for-all in the eighth race, which pays out just $1,050 for the race’s purse. In other words, it’s not all about the money.
Hoosier Favorite, which clocked a time of 1:50 3/5 in 2000 at Scioto Downs, set a Harrison County Fairgrounds standard of 1:58 2/5 in 1999, but the time was bettered one year later by To Tough To Tame’s still-standing time of 1:57 4/5.
Hoosier Favorite is the 7-year-old son of Cambest.
Racing begins at 1 p.m. on both days.
Here’s the entire card of events, with several driver changes probable:
Thursday
First race, Pace, Purse $3,000
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Filly & Colt
Level A
Entry-Driver
1. Mac’s Only Style-M. Neafus
2. Desire Wheels -M. Neafus
3. Mac Lon Honor-M. Neafus
4. One Dozen (B)-TBA
5. D. W. Tucson First (B)-G. Neafus
6. Sea Towel (B)-G. Neafus
7. Hi Amp (B) -TBA
Second race, Trot, Purse $2,900
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
3-year-old Filly
Level A
1. B. L. Lady Di (B)-W. Ray
2. Forest and Jenny (B)-D. Swartzentruber
3. Hercomeshoosier (L, B)-G. Neafus
4. C. L. Kitty-R. Yoder
5. Bugs-D. Swartzentruber
6. Lucky Sporrow-R. Yoder
Third race, Pace, Purse $1,120
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Filly
1st Division Level B
1. Sunset Lydia (B)-M. Neafus
2. Expensive Marlene (B)-L. Emge
3. Irish Chop Suey-D. Russo
4. Chocolate Pudding-M. Neafus
5. Imjustpassingthru-C. Conrad
Fourth race, Trot, Purse $2,800
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
3-year-old Colt
Level A
1. Angel Eyes (B)-B. Cunningham
2. Lisas Power Stroke-K. Swartzentruber
3. Master Marceau (L, B)-L. Beeman
4. Wily Be Bad-TBA
5. Delphis Dream-J. Swartzentruber
Fifth race, Pace, Purse $1,200
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Colt
Level B
1. Candislide (B)-M. Neafus
2. Mr. Doitforus-M. Neafus
3. Just Let Mebe Boss-TBA
4. Val Straughn (B)-G. Neafus
5. Joe X -R. Morrow
6. Bubba Tubba (B)-M. Neafus
7. Mac Only Tony-M. Neafus
8. Burnt Toast-C. Conrad
Sixth race, Trot, Purse $1,200
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
3-year-old Filly & Colt
Level B
1. Indy Ana Charmer (B)-H. Yoder
2. Nowuseeme Nowudont-H. Ruddick, Jr.
3. Third Time Charmer (B)-TBA
4. Clever Kay-M. Neafus
5. R. Puddin’s Delight-J. Swartzentruber
6. Royal Grit (L)-C. Conrad
7. Grinfromgeartogear (B)-H. Yoder
Seventh race, Pace,,Purse $1,120
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Filly
2nd Division Level B
1. Martha Rivenoak-M. Neafus
2. Nonstop To the Top-M. Hollenback
3. Tiara Rellim-C. Conrad
4. Boomers Kinda Girl-V. Phillips
5. Cash In Some Gold-N. Coleman
Eighth race, Pace, Purse $10,500
Indiana Standardbred Association
Elite
2-year-old Filly
1. Rosies Dream (B)-L. Beeman
2. Miss Lindsey Jo-M. Neafus
3. Forever Mine-M. Neafus
4. Hoosier Pam-D. Bates
5. Cold Flame (B)-TBA
6. Bod A Bing-M. Hollenback
7. Tiger Talk-D. Bates
Friday
First race, Pace, Purse $3,000
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
3-year-old Filly & Colt
Level A
1. Mac’s only Mins-R. Finn
2. Slip Slidin Myway (B)-R. Cullipher
3. Hoosier Sandslide-M. Neafus
4. Sammy’s Flying Hawk (L)-A. Wittmer
5. Robby’s Cameo-M. Hollenback
6. Dudley Death Drop C. Conrad
7. First Title-J. Putnam
Second race, Trot, Purse $2,700
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Colt
Level A
1. Clever Bet-M. Neafus
2. Oh Boloney-D. Swartzentruber
3. D.C. Wizzing Music (B)-L. Emge
4. Thepadreanme-D. Swartzentruber
Third race, Pace, Purse $1,200
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
3-year-old Filly
Level B
1. Lane Annie-M. Neafus
2. Bonnie D.-E. Leonard, Jr.
3. Northwind Joy-C. Clark
4. Hoosier Electric-TBA
5. Indy Anna Hannah-C. Conrad
6. Mac’s B J’s Punch-M. Neafus
7. Too Much Chocolate-B. Mattingly
Fourth race, Trot, Purse $2,800
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Filly
Level A
1. Bug Me Chris-TBA
2. Yobro Firefly-M. Neafus
3. Super Young Lady-D. Swartzentruber
4. Padre’s Miranda (B)-D. Swartzentruber
5. Gold Finch Express (B)-M. Neafus
Fifth race, Pace, Purse $1,200
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
3-year-old Colt
Level B
1. Clyde The Slide (L, B)-M. Neafus
2. Fast As Sammyslite (L, B)-G. Neafus
3. Vandaminator-C. Conrad
4. Mac Clayhill Key-M. Neafus
5. Black Onyx (B)-G. Neafus
6. Mac Temujin Honor-M. Neafus
7. Power Pirate-M. Neafus
Sixth race, Trot, Purse $1,120
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Filly
Level B
1. Hollys Victory (B)-D. Martin
2. Gypslittleprincess-B. Mattingly
3. Deputy Marie-M. Hollenback
4. Littlemissrocket -D. Swartzentruber
5. Sunday Express-H. Ruddick, Jr.
Seventh race, Trot, Purse $1,200
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
2-year-old Colt
Level B
1. Hi Moon Star-C. Conrad
2. Mac Hasting Onmore-M. Neafus
3. Fort Cheyenne-M. Neafus
4. Cart Man Jim-M. Neafus
5. Wondering Child (B)-C. Hollman
6. Us Boundary Line-L. Raber
7. Hoosier Boogieman-M. Hollenback
Eighth race, Pace, Purse $1,050
Indiana Sired Fair Circuit
Free for all
1. Wheelsofoak-E. Leonard, Jr.
2. Petes Shock Proof (L, B)-E. Leonard, Jr.
3. Baby Smell-J. Hurst
4. Hoosier Favorite (L, B)-M. Neafus
5. George W-C. Conrad
6. Ndana Whosier (L, B)-M. Neafus
Harrison County standardbreds found success easy to come by last week at Hoosier Park in Anderson.
Slip Slidin Myway took a new lifetime record of 1:59 2/5 for owner-trainer Alvin Walther of Lanesville and driver Jay Cross. Hoosier Favorite also scored a victory for Jim Beanblossom, trainer Dave Beanblossom and driver Don Irvine.
Could Be won, catching the leaders at the wire to take a new record of 1:56 for Wayne Cunningham, Jr., of Corydon and driver Tom Luther, and 2-year-old Big Boy Josh got his fifth win and lowered his record again to 1:58 2/5 for Charles Conrad of Corydon and trainer-driver Charlie M. Conrad.
The fifth win of the week was turned in by Hawaiian Giant, who turned in a record time of 1:57 1/5 for Fred Schroeder and Robert Schnute of Evansville and trainer-driver Charlie M. Conrad.
Clyde The Slide was third for Jim Beanblossom of Laconia and trainer Dave Beanblossom with Irvine in the bike.
At the Goshen Fair, Hi Moon Star took a new record of 2:10 for Don and Charles Conrad and Whitelow, with Loney taking care of the driving duties.
Trotter Spicey Original was second for Ken Torr of Greencastle, Don Gray of Mays and Dave Beanblossom of Laconia, with Dave Beanblossom driving. Beanblossom also trained and piloted Port Cheyenne to third for David Arboe of Clarksville, Tenn.
Ndana Whosier won for Kenneth Gehlbach of New Middletown and trainer-driver Beanblossom.
Dudley Death Drop was second for Barbara Bottoms of Frankfort, Ky., trainer Charlie M. Conrad of Corydon and driver Josh Whitelow, who drove Vandaminator to a victory for Don and Rose Conrad and trainer Charlie M. Conrad.
Indy Anna Hannah got up for third for Ron Conrad of Corydon, trainer Charlie M. Conrad and Whitelow in the sulky.
In fair racing at LaPorte, Tiara Rellim won, taking a record of 2:10 for Barbara Bottoms of Frankfort, Ky., and driver Whitlow while Miss Lindsey Jo was third for Dave and Lisa Beanblossom of Laconia with Dave driving.

LATEST NEWS