Source: The Corydon Democrat

Election filing deadline Friday

by Ross Schulz

February 04, 2014

Potential candidates are running out of time to file to run for office. Residents can do so at the Harrison County Clerk’s office in the court house in downtown Corydon until noon Friday.

As of press time Tuesday (yesterday), a few races will have contested primaries on May 6.

Four candidates have filed to run for District 3 Commissioner, including Republican incumbent Jim Klinstiver and Republican Mark Stewart, Democrat and former commissioner Terry Miller and Democrat Roger D. Wooten Sr.

Three Democrats will vie for the party’s Spencer Township Trustee candidacy in the November General Election: Curtis Brown, Kyle Byrne and Aaron Scott. Republican Bruce Hawkins also has filed.

Five Democrats filed for a position on the three-member Morgan Township Advisory Board, including Donald Baylor, Michael Book, Kenneth Jacobi, Danny Schroeder and Adam Uhl. Democrat primary voters will choose three to move on to the November General Election. Republican Charlie Crawford also has filed.

Other county candidates include:

•Superior court judge — incumbent Roger Dale Davis and Republican Joseph L. (Joe) Claypool;

•Prosecutor — Republican incumbent J. Otto Schalk and Democrat Rachael Armstrong;

•Auditor — Republican incumbent Karen S. Engleman;

•Treasurer — Democrat Leisa J. Emily and Republican Debra S. Dones;

•Sheriff — Republican incumbent Rodney (Rod) Seelye and Democrat Carl Attwood III;

•Assessor — Democrat incumbent Lorena A. (Rena) Stepro;

•County council District 1 — Republican incumbent Phil Smith and Democrat Rodney D. Elliott;

•County council District 2 — Republican incumbent Gary Davis and Democrat Donald J. (Donnie) Hussung;

•County council District 3 — Democrat incumbent Gordon Pendleton;

•County council District 4 — Republican incumbent Ralph E. Sherman;

•Blue River Township Trustee — Democrat Michael Beyerle;

•Blue River Township Advisory Board — Republicans Fred Churchill, incumbent, and Michael L. Smith and Democrat incumbent Imogene Berkenmeyer (Imy);

•Boone Township Trustee — Republican incumbent Linda King;

•Boone Township Advisory Board — Republicans Kevin A. Crosier, incumbent, Shelia Beanblossom Jackson and Jessica Terry, who was appointed late last year to fulfill the late Clyde Ferree’s term;

•Franklin Township Trustee — Democrat incumbent John (Bill) Lyskowinski;

•Franklin Township Advisory Board — Democrat incumbents Harold Scott, Charles D. (Charlie) Sell and Dale E. (Chip) White;

•Harrison Township Trustee — Democrat incumbent Cecil Trobaugh and Republican Donna Payne;

•Harrison Township Advisory Board — Republicans Maurice F. Fisher and Lester K. Rhoads, both incumbents, and Democrats Carl E. Duley and Geneva E. Sams, incumbent;

•Heth Township Trustee — Republican incumbent Teresa Eschbacher;

•Heth Township Advisory Board, Republicans Gerald Jacobs and Gary W. Wiseman and Democrat Betty Jenkins, all incumbents;

•Jackson Township Trustee — Democrat incumbent Joseph E. Martin;

•Jackson Township Advisory Board — Democrats Robert H. Morris, incumbent Frederick (Fred) L. Naegele and Jeanne Schilmiller Schroeder;

•Morgan Township Trustee — Democrat incumbent Fred A. Uhl and Republican Debra Ray;

•Posey Township Trustee — Democrat incumbent Steven E. Smith;

•Posey Township Advisory Board — Democrat incumbent Chris Cunningham;

•Spencer Township Advisory Board — Republicans Annissa Kellum-Reas and Belinda K. Smith and Democrat Phyllis Patterson;

•Taylor Township Trustee — Democrat incumbent Wayne Gettelfinger;

•Taylor Township Advisory Board — Republican Pam Wate and Democrat Donald Stewart, both incumbents;

•Webster Township Trustee — Republican Isaac Dean Brown; and

•Webster Township Advisory Board — Republicans Oren L. Chumley and Joey Rosbottom and Democrat Daniel Thomas McPhillips, all incumbents.

In other offices outside of the county, the following persons have filed to run for office: Republican incumbent Todd Young and Mark G. Jones and Democrats Bill Bailey, James R. McClure Jr., J.S. Miller and William Joseph (Billy) Thomas, U.S. Rep. District Nine; Democrat incumbent Richard D. Young and Republican Harris Lloyd (Tad) Whitis, State Senate District 47; Republican incumbent Rhonda Rhoads, State Representative District 70; and Douglas C. Leatherbury, State Representative District. 73.

On Friday the Harrison County Election Board met briefly before taking a tour throughout the county to look at new polling locations.

Democrat representative Edith Richards said the Democrat Central Committee voted last week to agree to no political signs at polling places.

County committee chairman Jim (Alva) Kincaid said he was for the change, but wanted to get the vote from the committee before making a decision.

The Republican committee and its chairman, Scott Fluhr, have not yet made a decision.

If the Republicans don’t agree to it, obviously, the Democrats will not either, Richards said.