image
  • Leslie Williams
  • Faith-Ingle-Smith 3
  • Sheriff's tipline
  • Faith-Ingle-Smith 2
  • Faith-Ingle-Smith 1
Sat, Oct 25, 2014 10:31 AM
Issue of October 22, 2014
print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
SP_Hammerheads_2
shadow
Hammerhead swimmer Lucas Hayse takes off for his freestyle run in a relay event. Photos by Brian Smith

Hammerheads paddle past West Clark


July 09, 2014 | 11:57 AM

The Harrison County Hammerheads are strong in numbers once again this season.

On June 30, the Hammerheads hosted their final home meet of the regular Southern Indiana Swim Association season. Going against the largest swimming program in the league — West Clark — the Hammerheads came away with a resounding 794-535 victory.

SP_Hammerheads_1
shadow
Harrison County swimmer Natalie Hollensead competes in a relay race, helping lead the Hammerheads to a victory.
Although the sun was hot, the cool temperatures of the May & Joe Rhoads Memorial Pool in Corydon prompted perfect waters to see out a triumph by the Hammerheads.

Last season at the annual SISA Championships, better known as "Swim Champs," Harrison County edged out West Clark for the title.

With sights set on a third straight championship, Harrison County is slated to participate in Swim Champs on Saturday at the Jeffersonville Aquatic Center. Fellow swim team the South Harrison Seahawks will also field a squad for the event.

The following is a list of first- and second-place finishers between Harrison County and West Clark from June 30:

9-10 girls 100 free 1. Bernadette Mueller (HC) 1:21.30, 2. Shannon McKay (HC); 9-10 boys 100 free 1. Drew Nelson (WC) 1:26.84, 2. Javen Johnson (HC); 11-12 girls 100 free 1. Meg Edwards (HC) 1:06.52, 2. Campbell Phillips (WC); 11-12 boys 100 free 1. Jordan Johnson (HC) 1:20.14, 2. Levi Dailey (WC); 13-14 girls 100 free 1. Brianna Harper (HC) 1:09.35, 2. Emaleigh Jones (WC); 13-14 boys 100 free 1. Tristan Deaton (HC) 1:01.98, 2. Logan Dailey; 15-18 girls 100 free 1. Natalie Hollensead (HC) 1:04.34, 2. Maggie Shields (WC); 15-18 boys 100 free 1. Tanner Coots (WC) 1:04.66, 2. Quentin Lyninger (WC); 7-8 girls 100 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Megan King, Lynlee Braun, Ella Robbeloth, Amelia Hoagland) 1:40.06, 2. West Clark; 7-8 boys 100 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Brady Elias, Ethan Edwards, Lance Marinc, Kayden Harrell) 2:07.36, 2. West Clark; 9-10 girls 100 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Shannon McKay, Ava Burden, Bernadette Mueller, Josie LaDuke) 1:31.62, 2. Harrison County; 9-10 boys 100 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Hunter Crain, Oliver Zink, Elliot Pappano, Javen Johnson) 1:28.75, 2. West Clark; 11-12 girls 200 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Melissa King, Madalyn Marinc, Erica Wood, Meg Edwards) 2:36.86, 2. West Clark; 11-12 boys 200 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Will Bauer, Ezra Pappano, Jordan Johnson, Lucas Hayse) 3:01.99, 2. West Clark; 13-14 girls 200 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Anna Bussabarger, Julia Taylor, Brianna Harper, Audrey Brumley) 2:36.81, 2. West Clark; 13-14 boys 200 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Nathaniel Lone, Brian Wood, Tristan Deaton, Jasper Burden) 2:21.20, 2. West Clark; 15-18 girls 200 medley relay 1. Harrison County (Zoe Pierce, Shannia Austin, Emily Hawkins, Gloria Harper) 2:21.44, 2. West Clark; 15-18 boys 200 medley relay 1. West Clark (Giovanni Sutherlin, Tanner Coots, Trevor Teague, Quentin Lyninger) 2:08.27, 2. Harrison County; 6-under 25 back 1. Madison Stilwell (HC) 26.19, 2. Kailee Flanders (HC); 6-under boys 25 back 1. Alexander Rose (WC) 34.90, 2. Evan Stucker (WC); 7-8 girls 25 back 1. Megan King (HC) 24.12, 2. Amelia Hoagland (HC); 7-8 girls 25 back 1. Lance Marinc (HC) 21.76, 2. Ethan Edwards (HC); 9-10 girls 25 back 1. Makayla Weatherly (HC) 29.13, 2. Haley Drury (HC); 9-10 boys 25 back 1. Gavin Wernert (HC) 23.01, 2. Charlie Pearson (WC); 9-10 girls 50 back 1. Shannon McKay (HC) 50.00, 2. Josie Striegel (HC); 9-10 50 back 1. JD Michael (WC) 51.35, 2. Javen Johnson (HC); 11-12 girls 50 back 1. Melissa King (HC) 39.87, 2. Emily Wiseman (HC); 11-12 boys 50 back 1. Ezra Pappano (HC) 47.20, 2. Damian Chandler (HC); 13-14 girls 50 back 1. Anna Bussabarger (HC) 40.84, 2. Julia Anderson (WC); 13-14 boys 50 back 1. Jarrett LaDuke (HC) 39.87, 2. Evan Geary (WC); 15-18 girls 50 back 1. Natalie Hollensead (HC) 35.29, 2. Zoe Pierce (HC); 15-18 boys 50 back 1. Colin Lyell (HC) 30.03, 2. Giovanni Sutherlin (WC); 7-8 girls 25 breast 1. Ella Robbeloth (HC) 24.26, 2. Hillary White (WC); 7-8 boys 25 breast 1. Sam McAfee (WC) 32.43, 2. Brady Elias (HC); 9-10 girls 25 breast 1. Kaydence Kaiser (WC) 30.42, 2. Ava Weber (HC); 9-10 boys 25 breast 1. Mac Rhodes (WC) 27.30, 2. Hunter Crain (HC); 9-10 girls 50 breast 1. Ava Burden (HC) 55.61, 2. Sarah Langness (WC); 9-10 boys 50 breast 1. Oliver Zink (HC) 56.03, 2. Elliot Pappano (HC); 11-12 girls 50 breast 1. Madalyn Marinc (HC) 43.15, 2. Makayla Rowland (HC), 11-12 boys 50 breast 1. Ryan Shields (WC) 50.19, 2. Ezra Pappano (HC); 13-14 girls 50 breast 1. Allie Swarens (HC) 45.91, 2. Julia Taylor (HC); 13-14 boys 50 breast 1. Andrew Dow (WC) 38.21, 2. Brian Wood (HC); 15-18 girls 50 breast 1. Shannia Austin (HC) 38.99, 2. Arika Davis (WC); 15-18 boys 50 breast 1. Trevor Teague (WC) 34.85, 2. Colin Lyell (HC); 7-8 girls 25 fly 1. Ella Robbeloth (HC) 25.81, 2. Avery Dethy (WC); 7-8 boys 25 fly 1. Lance Marinc (HC) 21.83, 2. Jack Beyl (WC); 9-10 girls 25 fly 1. Oliva Hurley (WC) 27.44, 2. Josie Striegel (HC); 9-10 boys 25 fly 1. Drew Nelson (WC) 22.78, 2. Jeremy Mueller (HC); 9-10 girls 50 fly 1. Bernadette Mueller (HC) 48.07, 2. Amelia Brumley (HC); 9-10 boys 50 fly 1. Hunter Crain (HC) 50.44, 2. Elliot Pappano (HC); 11-12 girls 50 fly 1. Meg Edwards (HC) 34.68, 2. Erica Wood; 11-12 boys 50 fly 1. Jordan Johnson (HC) 42.65, 2. Ezra Pappano (HC); 13-14 girls 50 fly 1. Brianna Harper (HC) 33.82, 2. Payton Dethy (WC); 13-14 boys 50 fly 1. Tristan Deaton (HC) 31.85, 2. Brian Wood (HC); 15-18 girls 50 fly 1. Maggie Shields (WC) 33.02, 2. Shannia Austin (HC); 15-18 boys 50 fly 1. Colin Lyell (HC) 25.49, 2. Trevor Teague (WC); 6-under girls 25 free 1. Madison Stilwell (HC) 22.51, 2. Kailee Flanders (HC); 6-under boys 25 free 1. Alexander Rose (WC) 28.27, 2. Nate Shields (WC); 7-8 girls 25 free 1. Megan King (HC) 20.42, 2. Amelia Hoagland (HC); 7-8 boys 25 free 1. Lance Marinc (HC) 19.17, 2. Brady Elias (HC); 9-10 girls 25 free 1. Taylor Crain (HC) 22.76, 2. Makayla Weatherly (HC); 9-10 boys 25 free 1. Gavin Wernert (HC) 20.20, 2. Colby Mercer (HC); 9-10 girls 50 free 1. Avery Dethy (WC) 44.38, 2. Lily Bowsman (HC); 9-10 boys 50 free 1. Hunter Crain (HC) 38.41, 2. Javen Johnson (HC); 11-12 girls 50 free 1. Caroline Woertz (HC) 32.17, 2. Rileigh Dethy (WC); 11-12 boys 50 free 1. Lucas Hayse (HC) 36.61, 2. Cooper Pennington (WC); 13-14 girls 50 free 1. Brianna Harper (HC) 29.77, 2. Emaleigh Jones (WC); 13-14 boys 50 free 1. Nathaniel Lone (HC) 29.37, 2. Nicholas Black (HC); 15-18 girls 50 free 1. Natalie Hollensead (HC) 29.48, 2. Gloria Harper (HC); 15-18 boys 50 free 1. Quentin Lyninger (WC) 27.63, 2. Maxwell Glordan (HC); 7-8 girls 100 free relay 1. Harrison County (Ella Robbeloth, Lynlee Braun, Megan King, Madalyn Burns) 1:26.60, 2. West Clark; 7-8 boys 100 free relay 1. Harrison County (Lance Marinc, Kayden Harrell, Ethan Edwards, Brady Elias) 1:42.17, 2. West Clark; 9-10 girls 100 IM 1. Bernadette Mueller (HC) 1:36.98, 2. Sarah Langness (WC); 9-10 boys 100 IM 1. Drew Nelson (WC) 1:41.45, 2. JD Michael (WC); 11-12 girls 100 IM 1. Campbell Phillips (WC) 1:22.56, 2. Lauren Stapp (WC); 11-12 boys 100 IM 1. Cyrus Petty (WC), 2. Ezra Pappano; 13-14 girls 100 IM 1. Addison Winchell (WC) 1:27.88, 2. Anna Bussabarger (HC); 13-14 boys 100 IM 1. Brian Wood (HC) 1:14.39, 2. Andrew Dow (WC); 15-18 girls 100 IM 1. Shannia Austin (HC) 1:15.06, 2. Arika Davis (WC); 15-18 boys 100 IM 1. Colin Lyell (HC) 1:03.88, 2. Trevor Teague (WC); 9-10 girls 100 free relay 1. Harrison County (Bernadette Mueller, Shannon McKay, Josie LaDuke, E.V. Wright) 1:24.97, 2. Harrison County; 9-10 boys 100 free relay 1. Harrison County (Oliver Zink, Javen Johnson, Hunter Crain, Elliot Pappano) 1:17.39, 2. West Clark; 11-12 girls 200 free relay 1. Harrison County (Meg Edwards, Melissa King, Erica Wood, Madalyn Marinc) 2:13.93, 2. Harrison County; 11-12 boys 200 free relay 1. West Clark (Nickolas Rivera, Ryan Shields, John Hurley, Cyrus Petty) 2:38.17, 2. Harrison County; 13-14 girls 200 free relay 1. Harrison County (Kayla Corbett, Brianna Harper, Josie Hayse, Allie Swarens) 2:16.76, 2. Harrison County; 13-14 boys 200 free relay 1. Harrison County (Brian Wood, Nathaniel Lone, Jarrett LaDuke, Tristan Deaton) 1:57.18, 2. West Clark; 15-18 girls 200 free relay 1. Harrison County (Emily Hawkins, Natalie Hollensead, Gloria Harper, Brittany McCarty) 2:02.11, 2. West Clark; 15-18 boys 200 free relay 1. West Clark (Giovanni Sutherlin, Quentin Lyninger, Trenton Dethy, Trevor Teague); 2. Harrison County.

Twitter: @CoryDemSports

Best Built
Alberto's Italian Restaurant
Barbara Shaw
Debby Broughton
Riggs Towing
Schuler Bauer Real Estate
Corydon Instant Print
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
RSS Feed



Corydon Democrat, 301 N. Capitol Ave., Corydon, IN 47112 1-812-738-2211 email