image
  • Faith-Ingle-Smith 2
  • Faith-Ingle-Smith 1
  • Sheriff's tipline
  • Faith-Ingle-Smith 3
Fri, Aug 22, 2014 03:39 PM
Issue of August 20, 2014
print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share

Sectional locations released by IHSAA


NH hosting boys' 3A hoops sectional



IHSAA_Logo_Color_
(click for larger version)
November 13, 2013 | 11:43 AM

Sites for winter sports postseason events were approved Nov. 8 at the IHSAA Executive Committee Meeting.

North Harrison is scheduled to host the Class 3A Sectional 30 boys' basketball sectional. The Cougars are the lone Harrison County host for the 2014 postseason events.

The following is a rundown of the 2013-14 postseason hosts with participating teams in parenthesis:

Boys' basketball

Class 3A, Sectional 30 — North Harrison (Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg and Silver Creek).

Class 2A, Sectional 46 — Paoli (Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern Pekin, Henryville, Paoli and Providence).

Class A, Sectional 62 — Borden (Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy and South Central).

Class 3A, Regional 8 — Washington (feeders Greensburg, North Harrison, Southridge and Princeton Community).

Class 2A, Regional 12 — Southridge (feeders Southwestern Hanover, Paoli, North Knox and Boonville).

Class A, Regional 16 — Loogootee (feeders Springs Valley, Borden, North Daviess and Tecumseh).

Semi-state hosts — Lafayette Jefferson, Huntington North, Richmond and Seymour.

State finals — Bankers Life Fieldhouse, March 29.

Girls' basketball

Class 3A, Sectional 30 — Charlestown (Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg and Silver Creek).

Class 2A, Sectional 46 — Eastern Pekin (Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern Pekin, Henryville, Paoli and Providence).

Class A, Sectional 62 — New Washington (Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy and South Central).

Class 3A, Regional 8 — Jasper (feeders Rushville, Charlestown, Vincennes Lincoln and Boonville).

Class 2A, Regional 12 — Paoli (feeders Milan, Eastern Pekin, North Knox and Forest Park).

Class A, Regional 16 — West Washington (feeders Orleans, New Washington, Loogootee and Wood Memorial).

Semi-state hosts — Crown Point, Warsaw, Richmond and Bedford North Lawrence.

State finals — Hulman Center (Indiana State University), March 8.

Boys' and girls' swimming and diving

Sectional — Floyd Central (Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Lanesville, Madison, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover) and Switzerland County.

State finals — Girls, Feb. 14 and 15; Boys, Feb. 28 and March 1.

Wrestling

Sectional — Jeffersonville (Charlestown, CAI, Corydon Central, Eastern Pekin, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington and Providence).

Regional — Jeffersonville (feeders Jeffersonville and Jennings County).

Semi-state — Evansville (feeders Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville and Mooresville).

State finals — Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Feb. 21 and 22.

Alberto's Italian Restaurant
Schuler Bauer Real Estate
Schwartz Family Restaurant
Barbara Shaw
Best Built
Debby Broughton
Corydon Instant Print
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
RSS Feed



Corydon Democrat, 301 N. Capitol Ave., Corydon, IN 47112 1-812-738-2211 email