image
  • Leslie Williams
  • Faith-Ingle-Smith 2
  • Sheriff's tipline
  • 2014obama
  • 2014GOP-Schalk, Seelye, Claypool
Thu, Oct 30, 2014 08:56 AM
Issue of October 22, 2014
print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share

Primary election results



39 of 39 Harrison County precincts reporting in contested races:

DEMOCRATIC TICKET

U.S. Representative, District 9

Bill Bailey - 729

James R. McClure Jr. - 388

J.S. Miller - 372

William Joseph (Billy) Thomas - 529

District results: Bailey 10,412 - McClure Jr. 5,733 - Miller 3,559 - Thomas 3,211

County Commissioner, District 3

Terry L. Miller - 1859

Roger D. Wooten Sr. - 449

County Council, District 1

Glenn V. Arms - 44

Rodney D. Elliott - 130

Kyle S. Nix - 543

Franklin Township Advisory Board (Nominate 3)

David Brengman - 279

Harold Scott - 157

Charles D. (Charlie) Sell - 244

Dale E. (Chip) White - 305

Jackson Township Trustee

Joseph E. Martin - 212

Jeremy Zabel - 54

Jackson Township Advisory Board

Robert H. Morris - 182

Frederick (Fred) L. Naegele - 175

Jeanne Schilmiller Schroeder - 164

Michael Schroeder - 130

Morgan Township Advisory Board (Nominate 3)

Donald Baylor - 113

Michael Book - 146

Michael Farris - 51

Kenneth Jacobi - 148

Danny Schroeder - 66

Adam Uhl - 72

Spencer Township Trustee

Curtis Brown - 13

Kyle Byrne - 99

Aaron Scott - 142

Susie Flock Weigle - 42

REPUBLICAN TICKET

U.S. Representative, District 9


Kathy Lowe Heil - 336

Mark G. Jones - 198

Todd Young - 2155

District results: Young 30,393 - Heil 4,602 - Jones 3,286

State Senate, District 47

Erin Houchin - 802

Harris Lloyd (Tad) Whitis - 1934

District results: Houchin 5,645 - Whitis 4,170

County Commissioner, District 1

Jim Klinstiver - 1337

Mark Stewart - 1209

County Council, District 4

Sam Day - 453

Ralph E. Sherman - 414

QUESTION: For the seven calendar years immediately following the holding of the referendum, shall Lanesville Community School Corporation impose a property tax rate that does not exceed 17 cents ($0.17) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation and that is in addition to all other property tax levies imposed by the school corporation?

Yes - 419

No - 367

Click for primary election results from Crawford County

  1. print email
    May 06, 2014 | 09:13 PM

    What about results for Spencer Township Advisory Board?

  2. print email
    May 06, 2014 | 09:56 PM

    Regarding the results for the Spencer Township Advisory Board, on the Republican side, Annissa Kellum-Reas finished with 141 votes followed by Ray E. Saylor with 110 votes and Belinda Smith with 104 votes. The Democrat candidates finished in this order: Kathy Goldman, 200 votes, and Phyllis (Smith) Patterson, 148 votes.

    Jo Ann Spieth-Saylor, editor
  3. print email
    May 07, 2014 | 10:07 AM

    Disappointed with the voter turnout in Spencer Township

  4. print email
    What about results for Morgan Township Advisory Board
    May 07, 2014 | 04:22 PM

    Republican

    Jack Froning
  5. print email
    May 07, 2014 | 04:30 PM

    Democrats had the only contested race for Morgan Advisory Board. Those results are listed with other contested races above. Among the 3 Republicans automatically nominated, Charlie Crawford had 157 votes, Brian Tincher had 123 votes, and Jack Froning had 113 votes.

  6. print email
    Results for state house 70
    May 07, 2014 | 11:05 PM

    Do you have numbers on this uncontested primary?


    Heidi Sellers
  7. print email
    May 08, 2014 | 08:15 AM

    Rhoads 2,074 votes among Harrison County Republicans. Sellers 1,649 votes among Harrison County Democrats.

Alberto's Italian Restaurant
Best Built
2014 GOP-Seelye
Barbara Shaw
2014GOP-Jim Klinstiver
Riggs Towing
Debby Broughton
Schuler Bauer Real Estate
2014GOP-Don't Get Tricked
Corydon Instant Print
RSS Feed
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031



Corydon Democrat, 301 N. Capitol Ave., Corydon, IN 47112 1-812-738-2211 email